Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A thunderstorm is coming."

Translation:Er is onweer op komst.

3 years ago

12 Comments


RossGarton

'Onweer is op komst' is verkeerd?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Sadly, that doesn't work, but I cannot explain why.

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

Ik vraag me het ook af.

2 years ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

waarom werd mijn antwoord 'onweer komt eraan' geweigerd?

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

Is "een onweer komt" not valid?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I'm afraid not. "Onweer" is uncountable in Dutch, you cannot say "een onweer".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Like Simius says, you cannot use een onweer, however you can use een onweersbui. So: Er is een onweersbui op komst or Er komt een onweersbui. I wouldn't use Een onweersbui komt this technically isn't wrong, but it just feels awkward, I would never use a sentence like that.

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

and what about "Een onweersbui is op komst"?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's not wrong, but it's a bit unusual way to phrase this. It puts more emphasis on een onweersbui, but normally you wouldn't have to indicate a thunderstorm is coming, as opposed to something else approaching.

1 year ago

AnsgarT
AnsgarT

What is wrong with: "Er is een onweer op komst."?

1 year ago

LJ11Rennes

Onweer is an 'uncountable' noun in Dutch, so it can't have the indefinite article een before it.

1 year ago

inday_mari

When I conjugated the verb komen, I couldn't find komst? What is the infinitive form of this?

1 month ago