Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our future meal."

Translation:Onze toekomstige maaltijd.

3 years ago

4 Comments


oliver.gil
oliver.gil

Why is "onze toekomstige eten" not correct?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because it's 'het eten', so it should be 'ons toekomstig eten'. However, 'het eten' means 'the food', and the translation of 'meal' would be 'maaltijd'. ;)

3 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

Yeah right. I really have my problems with het and de. And i didnt really consider the difference between food and meal. Bedankt

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You're welcome! :)

3 years ago