"Ich mache mir einen Kaffee."

Translation:I am fixing myself a coffee.

August 13, 2013

132 Comments


Vankog

The translation utilized "fixing". This seems very uncommon, isn't it?

October 20, 2013

Hohenems

Not when applied to food or drink. See definition #6 here: http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/fix_1

October 21, 2013

Vankog

Sure, but it seems not very common, is it? If I search for the phrase I don't get many good results. The ngram viewer seems to support my thesis: https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=fix++coffee%2Cmake++coffee&case_insensitive=on&year_start=1500&year_end=2008&corpus=0&smoothing=3

October 21, 2013

Hohenems

I personally only use "fix" with alcoholic drinks. If I asked my buddy "Can I fix you a drink" I'm implying something like a screwdriver, rye and coke, gin and tonic sort of thing. For coffee, I would say "Can I make you a coffee". I imagine that "make" is more common, but "fix" is nothing out of the ordinary. (Speaking for Canadian/North American English)

October 21, 2013

KyleGoetz

Same here. Texans don't say fix for a drink unless it's a mixed drink. It implies changing the state of something.

If you fix a drink, you mix ingredients. If you fix a plate of food, you're putting various foods on the plate (rice, beans, meat, etc.).

February 24, 2014

Teresinha

For a beginner in English that debate is very, very interesting! I'm Brazilian but I'm learning more English here than German!

July 14, 2015

RichardGod7

Definitely a North American thing, rather than a British usage. Not it's not understood (what with all the US televisual imports) - but it's not common usage.

'Making' would be the term in this part of Britain.

May 19, 2016

HughWarren

Same in Australia. We understand it but it's not in general use. Very North American. We 'make' something we are going to eat or drink (or sleep in), we 'fix' something that's broken.

May 6, 2017

DouglasBak3

Same in my part of America

June 14, 2017

DonFeidner

Sorry Richard God. Even God gets things wrong on this kind of matter. :-) It is NOT a North American thing or a correct THING from any other part of the world. You are right, Mr. God that it is uncommon usage, but I think it would be very difficult to find anyone on this earth that would translate it that way at all.

December 29, 2018

ebelebel

It would be understood for meals (here in Ireland). It implies a quick and simple preparation of something to eat. It's uncommon for simple things like coffee. But you might fix a sandwich as a quick snack.

September 14, 2014

PotatoSanta

My relatives in the US used to say fix for meals or drinks, but that was my grandparent's generation who are not around now so it may be old fashioned.

March 29, 2015

DonFeidner

Hi Potato Santa. How in holy heaven did you ever achieve so many 25 levels? 17 25s must be a record for Duolingo. You must spend all of your time doing nothing but learning languages. I'm curious as to what your profession is. Congratulations on your achievements.

By the way, in the south of the USA, it is very common for people to say "I'm fixin' to go downtown" or "I'm fixin' to change my clothes" which is the same as saying "I'm getting ready to do something." The translation that Duo offers here is unfortunately missing the words "a cup" and is simply wrong. I doubt seriously that it was ever translated Duo's way throughout history.

Out of curiosity, how many Lingots do you have? I'm sure my store of 4000 really looks meager in comparison. I give them away like candy.

December 29, 2018

thenino85

I have definitely used and heard "fix you something to eat" before. It's not super common, but not overly rare either. (Midwestern American)

May 16, 2015

chetalanel

It can also be used to show intentions, as in: "I'm fixing to go to the mall today," which is another way of saying: "I intend on going to the mall today" or "I am planning on going to the mall today"

April 26, 2017

JanJindra

I had the same opinion. The reason is that I have never seen this phrase before (English is not my mother tongue). It is a bit frustrating when you know the translation but you are not able to express it perfectly in English. :-(

January 10, 2014

cephalium

Don't worry. 'Fixing a drink' is not commonly used except in the southeastern States of America. There, it is used for many purposes, including drink and food and intending to do something. It is not 'wrong' but I would not recommend its use unless you know your company.

January 11, 2014

PaigeBreis

I'm from California and I use "fixing" in the context... I think it's pretty common all over the states.

February 5, 2015

Raimy21

My first thought was "Is this German for speakers of Texan?" I understood it because I am from Texas but it still made me cringe. Would "I am making a coffee for myself" work? I answered with "I am making coffee" which Duo accepted but it still seemed like it should have been wrong to me. It didn't seem specific enough. A very common phrase when visiting my parents: "Come fix you a plate." or "I am fixing to mow the yard" something along those lines. =)

October 31, 2015

CaveatEmptor

While the word "fixing" may not be as common as "making," it is certainly not uncommon.

I use it mainly to refer to food preparation. "Go fix me a turkey pot-pie! What about you, Dad?"*

*Kudos if you know what movie this is from. (Hint: the title has something to do with "the most important meal of the day.")

August 30, 2014

wibbleypants

It is extremely uncommon outside the US. Wtf is a pot pie?

September 26, 2017

MardukSky

The only title that comes to me is "The breakfast club" :D

November 16, 2015

Ebotchl

From Oklahoma here... The word, "fixin'" is synonymous with making, doing, getting ready, and I'm sure quite a few others. It's an essential part of the vocabulary here. Saw some other guy from Texas saying it's a little different, but in my experience with Texas it's not so much. Now I'm fixin' to finish this lesson and fix me a sandwich.

January 18, 2016

ashes2448

Yep, I'm from Arkansas, and said the same thing (somewhere on here)!

January 18, 2016

ChristopherSare

Making is much more colloquial, but people would know what you mean and some people may use that term. In my mind fixing implies putting things together, like a mixed drink, or adding sugar and cream.

February 7, 2019

HealThySelf

Nice to learn so much about Americanisms while trying to translate form German to UK English ;-)

August 15, 2014

lwirsing

Am i correct in understanding that the act of brewing the coffee uses kochen (Ich koche einen Kaffee), while asking or stating whom you are making the coffee for uses machen (Ich mache mir einen Kaffee)? I was taught that one cooks coffee in german, not makes it.

October 8, 2014

grumpy700875

Machen is perfektly fine and is as often used as kochen. Actually kochen doesn't really nail what is going on when you actually scald it (not sure if that is the right word in english).

Most people use one of several techniques to have the coffee in a filter and pour 80°C hot water over it, be it manually or with the help of a maschine, coffe pads/pods or such. There are very few people who actually cook the coffe in a can in boiling water. Thus there are better german words for the process but they are rarely used:

*Einen Kaffee aufsetzen"

Ich brühe uns einen Kaffe auf (scald or brew)

Zubereiten

June 11, 2017

PotatoSanta

If fix myself is ok, then make me or make myself should be accepted too

March 29, 2015

cephalium

"a Coffee"? I don't think you'd say that. Either just 'coffee' without the article or 'a cup of coffee', 'a pot of coffee', 'a mug of coffee' etc. Comments anyone?

August 13, 2013

Hohenems

I made myself a coffee this morning and I bought a coffee this afternoon.

Extremely common usage in Canada (at least from Ontario eastward), and I'm pretty sure the US too (from TV exposure...haven't visited). I don't know about UK or AUS. "A tea" is also common, as is "a drink".

  • I'm making myself a tea.
  • I'm fixing myself a drink.
  • I'm pouring a beer.

I don't think it works well with juice or milk though.

  • I'm pouring myself a juice.
  • I'm pouring myself a milk.

Maybe it works for other people, but the juice and milk examples sound odd to me without adding "glass of" or replacing "a" with "some".

August 14, 2013

ebelebel

In Ireland (and I think UK) you don't refer to "a tea", but "tea" or "a cup of tea". Your other examples (a beer etc) are valid in Irish English / British English.

Valid: I am making tea. I am drinking tea. I am drinking a cup of tea. I am making a cup of tea.

September 14, 2014

elkdanger

UK dweller here. I've used (and heard) "a tea/coffee" fairly regularly, usually referring to a single cup of tea/coffee.

"I'm making a coffee", or "Do you want a coffee?".

Wouldn't say "I'm drinking a tea/coffee" though, and I don't think I've heard that before.

March 8, 2015

ashes2448

We don't say "I am making myself a tea" in the southern US either. :(

August 9, 2015

WitchofTime

In the northeastern and southeastern US, I have literally never heard someone reference "a coffee." You always say "I am making some coffee" or just "I am making coffee." So I think the translation is a bit unfair because it sounds unnatural to a lot of English speakers who haven't heard it before...

November 24, 2014

ashes2448

Yes, I agree!

August 9, 2015

nova46

Agree on juice and milk, but I would also include both tea and coffee in the category needing "glass of," "cup of," etc.

December 20, 2014

Lingolizard

I'm not sure that "a coffee" is wrong, but I definitely think that "a cup of coffee" should be accepted, which it wasn't for me

September 20, 2014

CaveatEmptor

That would be "ich mache mir eine Tasse Kafee" then.

September 22, 2014

Lingolizard

Yes, but that is kind of implied ...

September 22, 2014

CaveatEmptor

If you don't like "a coffee," which sounds just fine to many English speakers here, including myself, then the next closest thing would be "some coffee."

:)

September 22, 2014

CaveatEmptor

It's not implied to the point where you can add the word "cup" to a sentence where there is none in German, especially when there are (more or less) direct translations for "a coffee" and "a cup of coffee" respectively. This isn't a special case where you have to rely on an approximate translation.

As you progress, you'll have to consider nuances between possible translations rather than relying on what the original sentence is basically trying to get across, or trying to force specifics where there were none to begin with.

September 22, 2014

Lingolizard

... since "a coffee" would sound unnatural to many English speakers, as it is seen above

September 22, 2014

aformanek

I agree with you! I would never say I was making myself a coffee. I would have to say a cup of coffee. Obviously some dialectal differences here. I live in Wisconsin. Nobody would ever talk about "a coffee" has to be "a cup of coffee" I never realized how impossible it was to talk about servings of beverages without a measure word : )

November 11, 2014

Lingolizard

Just an update: "I make myself some coffee" is not accepted either ... not that it changes my original objection:)

November 14, 2014

grumpy700875

I make myself would be ich mache selber not you or somebody else would make it but me, myself. it's not the same as "I make the coffe FOR myself, for me.

June 10, 2017

cephalium

Very interesting. There are some differences in this topic between eastern Canada and the parts of the US I know best (southwest). Let me try to navigate this text to compare with your sample cases to see how this goes: I'm making myself a tea. No, a cup of, a pot of I'm fixing myself a drink.. Yes I'm pouring a beer............Yes or a can of beer I'm pouring myself a juice.Yes or just some juice (as in give me..) I'm pouring myself a milk. No, a glass of milk ......................................a glass of wine ......................................a cup of coffee,unless it's specific (a cappucino, an espresso)

I'd say it's pretty difficult to draw conclusions. Regional differences abound

August 15, 2013

jhladky

Speaking as someone from the South Eastern US, I have to agree with Hohenems. The difference to me is, if someone said "I am making myself coffee". I would assume they are making a pot of coffee. If they said, "I am making myself a coffee". I would assume they were just getting a cup. This is just an personal anecdote of course, not proof one way or the other! :-)

October 11, 2013

idshanks

Just to note, in UK English, it's a bit different. It's unusual (I've never encountered it) to say that we're making 'a coffee'. We talk about 'some coffee', or else simply 'coffee'.

March 11, 2014

MPGdetusch

I generally do that, too, but it seems unfair to discriminate against people because they have a different dialect of English.

May 20, 2014

grumpy700875

Works also fine with beer, in German as well as in English.

I would like to have a cold beer .... und für mich bitte auch ein Bier

June 11, 2017

KyleGoetz

a coffee is common in Texas, too, in the same way Hohenems describes.

If you make coffee then you make a pot or cup or jug or vial or flask or something you aren't specifying in size. If you make a coffee, you make a single serving of coffee.

It's the same way with other things. Hohenems wonders aloud about a milk and a juice. These both work in Texas if you have pre-packaged milk or juice boxes. If you have a box of 8oz plastic and aluminum foil orange juices from the store, you can say I'm going to get a juice and it means you're going to get one of those 8oz juice boxes.

February 24, 2014

NealAnnStephens

I translated it as "I make myself some coffee"as that is what I would say, but the program wants "a coffee!"

December 10, 2016

ebelebel

Very common in Ireland to refer to "a coffee" to mean "a cup of coffee"

September 14, 2014

rjjacob

I agree. Either a xxx of coffee or some coffee.

August 25, 2014

ChrisLewis10

Fixing would not be used in British English. "I am making myself a coffee" would probably be an answer to "What are you doing with that kettle". Most common would be, "I'm having a coffee" or "I'm going to have a coffee"

May 27, 2016

GezaGeleji

"Fixing" in this context is slang. It doesn't belong in an introductory language course.

November 26, 2016

flv42

Agreed. So is 'a coffee.'

February 1, 2017

PratikGupte

Is there a difference in 'Ich mache mich' and 'Ich mache mir'? Thanks in advance!

November 20, 2014

lwirsing

Absolutely. mich is an accusitive preposition and mir is a dative preposition. An understanding of direct objects (accusitive) and indirect objects (dative) is necessary. In the sentence, "I make myself a coffee", the subject of the sentence (nominative) is I, the direct objective (the noun that is taking the action - i.e. what is being made) is the coffee, and the indirect object (the noun that receives the direct object - i.e. who is receiving the coffee) is myself. So in the german translation, you must use: Ich mache mir einen Kaffee. Ich is the nominative, einen Kaffee is the accusitive (note the accusitive ending for ein), and mir is the dative form of me/myself.

November 20, 2014

bookbeast

I would say "I am making myself coffee" or "I am making myself a cup of coffee" in English, but not "making myself a coffee."

September 4, 2015

SueKoehler

Yes! And I would say, "May I pour you a cup of coffee?" or "Would you like a cup of coffee?" or "Do you want coffee?" The phrase "a coffee" is not natural to me at all (northeast US).

October 29, 2016

suryasanthi

why not "I am making myself a coffee." ?

December 6, 2017

mizinamo

That should be accepted as an alternative.

December 6, 2017

suryasanthi

thanks, have reported it.

December 7, 2017

Salletra2

"I make myself a (cup of) coffee" seems to be the most neutral and common way to say it in US.

December 21, 2017

SrTortuga

Not native English speaker here. Is "I prepare myself a coffee" wrong? There are not many results for that in google, but still a few.

October 27, 2014

CaveatEmptor

In German the word "prepare" (as in food preparation) is "zubereiten." Here's an example:

"Ich bereite meinen Kaffee gerne mit der French Press zu." "I like to prepare my coffee with the French press."

Notice how the verb "zubereiten" is similar to the adjective "bereit," which means "ready?" Zubereit means "to prepare," "to ready," or "to make ready."

*BONUS TIP: The expressions "to ready" and "to make ready" don't seem to be all that frequently used, at least in American English:

"Ready your weapons, men!" "Make ready all of your things."

Both of those sentences sound a bit archaic over here.

January 6, 2015

conman318

That sentence is just fine. Using the word "prepare" makes it sound a bit formal, which I imagine is why it's less common.

January 5, 2015

Ludwix78

Hahahahaha "I am fixing myself a coffee". That's a joke

August 21, 2016

Ali_RL

So if I wanted to say 'I'm making myself a coffee, would you like one too?', would 'Ich mache mir einen Kaffee, moechtest du auch?' be correct?

August 2, 2015

MaheshMarg

I think "Ich mache mir einen Kaffee. Möchtest du auch einen?" would be ok.

July 5, 2019

Bob20020

Why is it "mir" and not "mich"??? I have seen both before in different sentences in the reflexive.

August 5, 2015

rezahossei1

Ich mache mir Kaffee is not reflexive! The verb can get Dative! I have not heard "Ich mache mich Kaffee"!

August 5, 2015

jacqui-low

In New Zealand people would say. "I am making some coffee" (meaning filtered or plunger) and then add. "Would you like some/a cup? I would never say " fix you a coffee". If I was offering instant coffee or tea i say "would you like a cup of tea or coffee". Some older people might say " can i fix you a snack" but i wouldn't.

October 10, 2016

janesal63

Without giving a context, this sentence could easily apply to a "future" action (spontaneous decision in English) , so another translation would be: "I'll make myself a coffee." THis kind of phrase is often translated with the present tense in German when the action immediately follows speech. I think you should include this translation.

January 3, 2017

CillaReall

As a native English speaker, following this discussion has made me so aware of how complex English is. People say that one doesn't use "a coffee". And for the most part that is true, except for if you're ordering a coffee at a café. "I'll have a coffee, [details about coffee you want]." Or if you say you say, "I'm gonna go get a coffee [from a café]. But you always say, "I'm making coffee" if you're at home. I'd never thought about this before. "Fixing" isn't an expression I had even heard of until a Southern friend said it to me when I was 16! And people on here haven't known that other people don't know what it means! It's really interesting.

May 8, 2017

janesal63

That's basically true what you said. But most people now have these espresso-style coffee machines at home, which use capsules to produce individual portions of coffee. In this case, it would be correct to say, "I'm making a coffee, do you want one, too?" since this refers to individual cups or portions (just like in the café you mentioned above)

June 6, 2017

mehrdad.golkia

Fixing a coffee!! Seriously? :(

September 7, 2017

Soronthur

These are some of the dumbest most boring exercises...

January 24, 2018

suomenska

My brain hurts

July 11, 2018

CapnDoug

Mine does that quite often too. I just hope it is growing pains.

November 12, 2018

AdamM737089

This would be an american colloquialism. As a Brit it took me by surprise

January 20, 2019

jdondavidson

I am making myself a coffee is the correct translation not "fixing". You do not use that form in Britain or Ireland.

December 12, 2015

CillaReall

Southern US people down voted your comment just because they can't stand when people point out they're doing something wrong. ;)

August 21, 2016

ashes2448

We use "fixing" in the southern United States, as in "I'll fix you something to eat."

December 12, 2015

bogg22

Would i be right in saying swapping mir for selbst would mean like you are making it yourself?

December 22, 2015

SchwarzBart

Fixing is used by drug users mostly... Since drinking coffee is also an addiction, it makes sense.

January 17, 2016

Bob20020

Why "mir" not "mich"? But "machen" is not dative?

January 21, 2016

idshanks

It's not a dative verb as such, not like helfen or something. But it can have an accusative and a dative object.

Ich mache einen Kaffee. - I'm making a cup of coffee.

Just the accusative object. Then you can specify for whom with the addition of the dative object.

Ich mache dir einen Kaffee. - I'm making you a cup of coffee.

January 21, 2016

DomenickSav

So I wrote: "I'll make myself a coffee", which I know does not match literally. But I'm sure that's the way my German friends use it. I think at this stage DuoLingo can accept such translations.

July 4, 2016

DonaldMowery

Yes, everyone, "fixing" is quite alright. I have lived in the Southern United States for quite some time and I heard it on a daily basis. I had made some Southern friends and my friends' mom would say "icebox" and "I reckon (so)" a lot. " I reckon (so)" sort of means "I suppose" and "icebox" means "freezer" I believe.

August 20, 2016

CapnDoug

An "icebox" is a refrigerator, not a freezer. The ice is put in to keep things cool (refrigerated), it doesn't freeze things.

November 12, 2018

Stu008

Correct answer: "I make me one coffee." Really?? If I said that, my wife who teaches Kindergarten, would slap me up the side of the head.

January 26, 2017

flv42

There is no such thing as "a coffee." It is the same as saying "a water." In other words, highly colloquial at best. Can someone point out if the better translation here is "some coffee," or, perhaps, "a cup of coffee." Then someone can report that as another correct answer because it only seems to accept "a coffee" at the moment.

February 1, 2017

AstonBloom

You don't say "a" coffee in English. You say "some" coffee.

February 25, 2017

Rainbowrebellion

Fixing a coffee... But was it broken in the first place?

June 6, 2017

Treacle18

This is slang in my opinion. I only try to fix things that are broken. Does anyone actually use 'fix' this way?

April 19, 2018

Neno350086

your translation really made me laugh! :-)

October 24, 2018

milan545418

I would rather use Making, preparing - even having/getting instead of fixing. I mean, when I want something to fix usually is to recover, to rework to make it (something) to work (again).

November 15, 2018

DonFeidner

Nobody would ever say that in English. Sorry, but not North American either. I lived in Georgia for 3 years. They sometimes said I'll fix myself a cup of coffee. But to "fix yourself a coffee" sounds utterly ridiculous even if it is grammatically correct. The best reflexive translation, after living as an American in Germany for 40 years, is "I am making myself a cup of coffee."

December 29, 2018

angus390025

I am fixing myself a coffee?

Is this a UK thing? Sounds really, really weird. The literal translation of the German sentence is "I make myself a coffee" and (except for the bit about "a cup of") is what a US person would say.

December 30, 2018

PeaceSea28

I would believe I'm making myself a Coffee than fixing

February 1, 2019

Georgi577133

to fix a coffee?? Very strange!

February 27, 2019

DanilegoPlays

I was stuck on this question looking for the correct verb but apparently it was just "fixing"

April 13, 2019

kmeehan

I'm from Ireland and this does indeed sound very American to me (though I'm sure it's not used everywhere in the U.S. either judging by the comments). We would commonly say "making" in this context.

May 24, 2019

danielc109394

This sounds like an American expression to me. In the UK we would never use fix in this context. We make coffee.

June 2, 2019

Kati673185

is the translation correct? i dont believe so

July 3, 2019

CapnDoug

It sounds fine to me.

July 3, 2019

idshanks

Aye, the meaning is there. People get pernickety over the wording used, and it is perhaps an oddly regional choice for the default translation, but at the end of the day, it's all about whether the meaning is translated, and it is.

July 3, 2019

IsaacHarve

Never have I used or heard someone use the word 'fix' like this, except in movies

February 28, 2016

CillaReall

"I am fixing myself a coffee" is more Southern US English vernacular. We don't say that in the North. It's "I am making myself a coffee". Just like Southerners go further and say "I'm fixing to" instead of "I'm going to".

March 19, 2016

OtisRitto

"I will make myself a coffee" should also be accepted, right?

February 1, 2017

TheRealKurtz

Using some Southern twang here

August 14, 2017

Phil57582

Nobody "fixes" themselves a coffee.

September 28, 2017

SubhransuS14

What does it mean? Am I tought bad English in my school?

January 6, 2018

Scotty961538

Can I fix you some sandwiches? If you have seen Bad Santa...

March 4, 2018

RolloRavendel

To use "fixing" in this context is not the Queen's English

June 2, 2018

NealAnnStephens

Not all of us native English speakers have a queen! What makes this sentence so interesting and so dependent on context is the use of the reflexive. If I am making more than one cup, I would say "some coffee;" If I am making coffee only for myself, and not offering any to anybody else, I would say " I'm making myself some coffee.;" If someone asks me if I want a drink, I may respond, "No, I'm fixing myself a coffee." I would particularly use "fixing" over "making" if I am talking about a fancy coffee such as cappuccino or a latte.

June 2, 2018

Treacle18

I remember an old Fess Parker movie where the Daniel Boone type of character was teaching some French children, who spoke perfect English, the "afixin tos": I'm afixin to, your afixin to ...

June 3, 2018

albertzale86

Would it be correct "I prepare myself a coffee"?

I sounds kinda right to me

February 19, 2015

rezahossei1

Should it be here? I thought (mich/mir) in sentences with reflexive verbs don't have a meaning. It's more like a dative. Ich freue mich= I am happy. (mich is meaningless) Mach ihr einen Kaffee. (ihr has a meaning. referred to a woman or gilr)

July 27, 2015

rodolfodel9

How can I say "I make a coffee for myself"?

July 29, 2015

rezahossei1

That's exactly the above sentence: "Ich mache mir einen Kaffee."

July 29, 2015

Kardam87

Who wrote this. To fix a coffee. I would like to fix his girlfriend.

February 14, 2018

JaniceMReeder

I would rather say, "I am making some coffee, anyone elae want some?". I am an English snob. "I am making myself some coffee", is grammaticslly frightful. "I am making some coffee for myself" is the better way. Unless you are in the South if the USA. Here we use "fixin'" as it making was never a word. My parents hail feom New York, so I did not have that impediment.

July 12, 2018

houdaismae

You cannot use fix in the place of make We say i want to make myself a coffee Fix is used for something else. It is not used to imply that you are making a coffee

December 17, 2014

CaveatEmptor

Yes, you can use "fix" in place of "make."

"I'm fixing myself some coffee," and "I'm fixing myself a coffee" are both fine.

You can fix breakfast, you can fix a turkey pot-pie, and it means "to make."

December 17, 2014

Danielle997860

Fixing is an American term and not correct English language

November 10, 2017

rjjacob

"a coffee" is very awkward in English. "Some coffee" is much better.

May 2, 2014

CaveatEmptor

This is very untrue. "A coffee" is quite common.

September 21, 2014

Ali_RL

Depends on where you live, really. Both are correct.

August 10, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.