1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han älskar henne."

"Han älskar henne."

Translation:He loves her.

February 14, 2015

10 Comments


lagolas2010

Oh. I got it, it's henne for her and hon for she, right?


PaintedFox

I thought it said honom...


IamJustintime

Me too, I'm not sure whether to pronounce Henne like HEN-nuh or HAN-nuh


MuhammadSi15

Whats difference btween honne & henna ?


JonEnMiljon

hon = she, e.g. "Hon älskar katter" = "She loves cats"

henne = her, e.g. "Katter älskar henne" = "Cats love her"

hennes = her, e.g. "Katter är hennes favoritdjur" = "Cats are her favourite animals"
hennes = hers, e.g. "Katterna är hennes" = "The cats are hers"

'Henna' is colouring pigment for your hair or for tattoos ;) (yes it's called 'henna' in Swedish also)


RamonAndre265865

Okej, tack så mycket.


Johanna844250

Whats the difference between henne and hennes


sotnosen93

"Henne" is an objective pronoun while "hennes" is a possessive. Compare "Han älskar henne" ("He loves her") with "Han älskar hennes mat" ("He loves her food").

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.