1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon älskar henne."

"Hon älskar henne."

Translation:She loves her.

February 14, 2015

16 Comments


HoodieSpir

I definitely love the sentence.

August 2, 2018

beagoodone

means she loves herself? or A loves B?

February 14, 2015

Lundgren8

It means A loves B. Otherwise it would have been ”Hon älskar sig själv”.

February 14, 2015

beagoodone

tack! själv seems to equal 'self' in english

February 14, 2015

NRizel

It means a girl loves another girl.. or person with same gender. This case is also for he likes him. Got it?

April 20, 2016

katiecarlson8

How do I differentiate between hon and han? How do they sound different?

February 8, 2017

Talentless1

You can try to remember "hon" and "han" like:

hOn - wOman hAn - mAn

And as for how they sound different, try using the example for differentiating them when using a sentence.

In other words, when talking, try to pronounce the "o" in "hon" like the "o" in "woman", and the "a" in "han" like the "a" in "man".

((Hope this could help! ^o^))

December 4, 2017

OhHeyShesReal

Purely a vowel difference. Kind of like the enunciation of awe-n and on.

December 22, 2017

TahirMehdi

I did it that way - Han Solo is a man. So han means he.

October 10, 2019

Noskara

What is the difference between henne and hennes?

May 8, 2016

OhBogy

Henne = her Hennes = her's (owning something)

May 31, 2016

Aakash.Saikia

... and Lesbihonest, that's really cool

August 6, 2019

vZpwHkjv

This applies to all kinds of relationships; romantic, family, friends, pets. This also applies to non humans: For example "Hon" could be a female dog who loves its female owner "henne", or the other way around. Or a female animal loving another female animal

October 13, 2018

Emil451576

Is this common in swedish? In english it would usually be changed to "(name) loves him/her" to avoid any possible confusion.

April 11, 2017

LadySeabrooke

Well, saying something like "she loves her" makes sense if, say, the previous sentence said something about the two. Like "Alice wants to marry Katy. She loves her"

March 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.