1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon älskar henne."

"Hon älskar henne."

Translation:She loves her.

February 14, 2015

26 Comments


HoodieSpir

I definitely love the sentence.


Aakash.Saikia

... and Lesbihonest, that's really cool


beagoodone

means she loves herself? or A loves B?


Lundgren8

It means A loves B. Otherwise it would have been ”Hon älskar sig själv”.


beagoodone

tack! själv seems to equal 'self' in english


kmpresthe2nd

Thanks I didnt know that själlv means herself


devalanteriel

själv means "self" - so sig själv means "herself / himself / itself".


NRizel

It means a girl loves another girl.. or person with same gender. This case is also for he likes him. Got it?


katiecarlson8

How do I differentiate between hon and han? How do they sound different?


Talentless1

You can try to remember "hon" and "han" like:

hOn - wOman hAn - mAn

And as for how they sound different, try using the example for differentiating them when using a sentence.

In other words, when talking, try to pronounce the "o" in "hon" like the "o" in "woman", and the "a" in "han" like the "a" in "man".

((Hope this could help! ^o^))


TahirMehdi

I did it that way - Han Solo is a man. So han means he.


OhHeyShesReal

Purely a vowel difference. Kind of like the enunciation of awe-n and on.


Elchickeno

I can't believe duolingo said lesbian representation


devalanteriel

It doesn't even have to be lesbian... but I'm glad your horizons are being widened.


Noskara

What is the difference between henne and hennes?


OhBogy

Henne = her Hennes = her's (owning something)


vZpwHkjv

This applies to all kinds of relationships; romantic, family, friends, pets. This also applies to non humans: For example "Hon" could be a female dog who loves its female owner "henne", or the other way around. Or a female animal loving another female animal


IvyYoung6

I feel so loved rn❤️


Ella227254

Whats the difference between henne and hon? Or honom and han?


devalanteriel
  • hon = she
  • henne = her (object form)
  • hennes = her (possessive form)
  • han = he
  • honom = him
  • hans = his

Emil451576

Is this common in swedish? In english it would usually be changed to "(name) loves him/her" to avoid any possible confusion.


LadySeabrooke

Well, saying something like "she loves her" makes sense if, say, the previous sentence said something about the two. Like "Alice wants to marry Katy. She loves her"


ColeHah

No. Think of it as Duolingo trying to teach you pronouns, not names.


Catriona555

Besides being political this is confusing for people learning the female words vs. male words. Please get rid of this one.


devalanteriel

It is not political, and it is not confusing unless you're homophobic. The sentence stays.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.