"Alles is blauw!"

Translation:Everything is blue!

4 years ago

15 Comments


Rorisch

Da ba dee da ba die

3 years ago

hippophallus

Came here to say that. Dank je wel! ;)

3 years ago

RandomCesar

Damn it I wanted to say something related to that song xD

3 years ago

glitterprentiss

Is this a halsey song

2 years ago

asterothrix

I think it's Eiffel 65

1 year ago

NBL2015

Does "Alles is blauw" have an idiomatic meaning (besides the obvious possibility regarding the colour blue)? For instance, could "Alles is blauw" mean that everything is OK? I know that in Brazil it is said "Tudo azul!" (translation: Everything Blue!) to convey that everything is OK. So, if when in the Netherlands, and everything is good, I suddenly say "Oh, zulk een gezellige dag. Alles is blauw!", would people agree with me, or instead would people wonder regarding what is it between me and blue things?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

No, but if you try hard perhaps it will be in the future.

3 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

Interesting. I can say for certain that to be blue in the English lexicon means to be sad. Not to mention there is an entire genre of music called "blues" which revolve around jazzy music with a sad theme. That's why you see people talking about a song in this thread. It probably means the same on Holland too.

But, yeah, it really is interesting to see that two languages that aren't even far from each other can have polar opposite meanings to a phrase.

2 years ago

keethrax

I have trouble not hearing this as Alice is blue. (Alice is sad)

1 year ago

ZoeWa1ker

hwat the ❤❤❤❤

8 months ago

ZoeWa1ker

insert me badly singing halsey HIS PILLS HIS HANDS HIS JEANS AND NOW WE"RE COVERED IN THE COLORS PULLED APART AT THE SEAMS AND ITS BLUUUUUUUUUUUE

8 months ago

LadyKokoska

Everything is gluuuue

2 years ago

koos42

It's called cyanopsia, and it is a common side-effect.

1 year ago

NolanEi

Well Alice, I think you should get that checked out.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.