1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich wünsche mir alles."

"Ich wünsche mir alles."

Translation:I wish for everything.

August 13, 2013

17 Comments


vsakin

I think the translation "I wish for everything" is wrong. The german translation for that would be "Ich wünsche alles". The correct translation should be "I wish everything for me". The sentence "I wish for everything" does not necessary imply that one wishes for himself. In order to be exact, I would say, I wish everything for me.


Danmoller

What about "I wish everything for myself"?


Korashen

The myself would extend the sentence to "Ich wünsche mir alles selbst" or "[...] für mich selbst"


Agonisti

What does "selbst" express and add to the sentence, that "mir" does not?

Eg. in English, "I bought me a car" and "I bought a car for myself" are effectively synonymous, even if the use of "myself" is considered the proper construction these days.

Here, the phrase literally goes "I wish to/for me all/everything".

I guess I am curious about what exactly triggers "selbst" and what does it contribute to the sentence.


cephalium

How about "I want everything" ?


Korashen

Would be "Ich will alles", the difference is between wünschen/wish und wollen/want.


GeoMan2

What is the difference between "wish" and "wish for". Simple wish was marked wrong?


raconteur

i'm pretty sure i saw "ich wünsche mich" somewhere as well. when is it mir and when is it mich? i can guess the answer, but just wanted to be sure.


LindaB_Duolingo

WAIT a minute. This is a reflexive with an indirect object. That is SO sneaky.

Grump. :(


Bekir978479

What is wrong with "I want all"?


pellucidon

Yes, I tried going idiomatic for once with "I want it all" but Duo isn't playing ball.


LizMinkert

the slow speech isn't slow.


LenaMerr

what is the difference between using mir/mich and sich?


abulgher

Mir/Mich and Dir/Dich are the reflexive pronouns for the first and second singular person. Uns/Uns and Euch/Euch is for the plural ones. Sich is used for others

See here: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa022601b.htm


arnodunstatter

but when do we use the akkusative and when do we use the dative?


SheaBryan

Why isn't "mich" being used?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started