"Det går uppför."

Translation:It is going uphill.

February 14, 2015

22 Comments


kounsh

what about the differenct between uppför and upp?

March 16, 2015

Yerrick

I believe "upp" is more generally "up", and "uppför" is specifically "uphill" or "upstairs".

June 9, 2016

JimNolt

I reported this, but it might be worth mentioning here too. I answered "It goes upward" and was told I am almost correct.... should use "upwards." As far as I can determine, "upward" and "upwards" are synonymous. The same is true of "backward" and "backwards." [Some sources do make a fine distinction though. As an adjective... upward; as an adverb... upwards. But other sources I've checked do not make that distinction. ]

August 15, 2015

cathmach

I agree. Both are now accepted :)

August 31, 2015

Antonio_Sou

If I was referring to an elevator going up, would I say 'det åker uppför?'

September 3, 2015

Jan-Olav

For an elevator it would be 'Hissen åker uppåt'. The word 'uppför' would imply a sloping surface like a hill.

September 20, 2015

TopRival75

Or apparently a vertical surface like a wall. At least in the case of nedför.

January 22, 2019

jayagmon

can someone explain the difference between uppåt and uppför?

February 14, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a vague distinction, but uppåt means ’in the direction upwards (usually without a specific goal) and uppför means the same thing, but when you’re walking along something, like stairs or a hill. It’s commonly used with words like klättra (climb), because then you’re in contact with what you’re climbing, i.e. you’re going along the mountain for example.

February 14, 2015

Jan-Olav

We use uppförsbacke for uphill and nedförsbacke for downhill :)

May 30, 2015

ilenuca_mare

So if i want to say the plane moves upwards or when the sun rises it moves upwards i have to use uppåt because it.s not actually climbing an earthly structure?

April 10, 2017

Nmcguigan20

FUN FACT! Wild fires travel faster uphill then downhill

April 10, 2017

lavendeltee

In German, there is a phrase "Es geht bergauf" which literally means "it's going uphill", but one uses it as a metapher to say that the things are developing in a right way. What about the Swedish sentence, does it have such connotation as well?

July 3, 2016

devalanteriel

No, not at all. If anything, people would likely think you mean something's a struggle. But we do use det går utför, "it's going downhill", to mean the exact opposite. :)

July 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think "det går uppåt" works as a metaphor for things developing well, though.

July 18, 2016

devalanteriel

Good point. :)

July 18, 2016

lavendeltee

That's interesting! The opposite one does exist in German as well. Thanks for the answer :)

July 3, 2016

MikaelErik24

Ni kanske borde lagga till översättningen 'goes upstairs' också ;) Jag använder uppför och nerför som 'upstairs and downstairs' ofta på jobbet. Directionally of course since uppe och nere can mean upstairs and downstairs as a place.

September 20, 2016

devalanteriel

I respect that you do this, but it's really not very idiomatic Swedish.

April 9, 2019

Melthen

Can "It walks uphill" be an acceptable translation here? Cause it got marked wrong for me :(

April 9, 2019

devalanteriel

That honestly really doesn't sound like a very good translation, even though it's grammatical. The phrase is an idiom, not about something actually physically walking.

April 9, 2019

Melthen

Ok, thank you! I didn't figure out it was an idiom at all :) Thanks a lot!

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.