1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det går uppför."

"Det går uppför."

Translation:It is going uphill.

February 14, 2015

27 Comments


kounsh

what about the differenct between uppför and upp?


Yerrick

I believe "upp" is more generally "up", and "uppför" is specifically "uphill" or "upstairs".


JimNolt

I reported this, but it might be worth mentioning here too. I answered "It goes upward" and was told I am almost correct.... should use "upwards." As far as I can determine, "upward" and "upwards" are synonymous. The same is true of "backward" and "backwards." [Some sources do make a fine distinction though. As an adjective... upward; as an adverb... upwards. But other sources I've checked do not make that distinction. ]


cathmach

I agree. Both are now accepted :)


jayagmon

can someone explain the difference between uppåt and uppför?


Lundgren8

It’s a vague distinction, but uppåt means ’in the direction upwards (usually without a specific goal) and uppför means the same thing, but when you’re walking along something, like stairs or a hill. It’s commonly used with words like klättra (climb), because then you’re in contact with what you’re climbing, i.e. you’re going along the mountain for example.


Jan-Olav

We use uppförsbacke for uphill and nedförsbacke for downhill :)


ilenuca_mare

So if i want to say the plane moves upwards or when the sun rises it moves upwards i have to use uppåt because it.s not actually climbing an earthly structure?


Antonio_Sou

If I was referring to an elevator going up, would I say 'det åker uppför?'


Jan-Olav

For an elevator it would be 'Hissen åker uppåt'. The word 'uppför' would imply a sloping surface like a hill.


TopRival75

Or apparently a vertical surface like a wall. At least in the case of nedför.


lavendeltee

In German, there is a phrase "Es geht bergauf" which literally means "it's going uphill", but one uses it as a metapher to say that the things are developing in a right way. What about the Swedish sentence, does it have such connotation as well?


devalanteriel

No, not at all. If anything, people would likely think you mean something's a struggle. But we do use det går utför, "it's going downhill", to mean the exact opposite. :)


Zmrzlina

I think "det går uppåt" works as a metaphor for things developing well, though.


devalanteriel

Good point. :)


lavendeltee

That's interesting! The opposite one does exist in German as well. Thanks for the answer :)


danord19

FUN FACT! Wild fires travel faster uphill then downhill


InvertedGo

I'm assuming that's because heat (and therefore flames) rise?


Rado_Gachkov

Yes, because of the wind spreading them this way. Good point


MikaelErik24

Ni kanske borde lagga till översättningen 'goes upstairs' också ;) Jag använder uppför och nerför som 'upstairs and downstairs' ofta på jobbet. Directionally of course since uppe och nere can mean upstairs and downstairs as a place.


devalanteriel

I respect that you do this, but it's really not very idiomatic Swedish.


Melthen

Can "It walks uphill" be an acceptable translation here? Cause it got marked wrong for me :(


devalanteriel

That honestly really doesn't sound like a very good translation, even though it's grammatical. The phrase is an idiom, not about something actually physically walking.


Melthen

Ok, thank you! I didn't figure out it was an idiom at all :) Thanks a lot!


Lithrondir

It can also mean that things are going well, which is what I wrote...


Rado_Gachkov

Would it be possible for someone to explain me whay DUOLINGO won't accept "IT GOES UPPHILL" as an correct answer?


devalanteriel

That actually is accepted. You really shouldn't have been marked wrong for that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.