"A man"

Translation:Um homem

August 13, 2013

10 Comments


yrwolf

I keep going too fast and confusing O, A, uma, etc

August 13, 2013

martamits

"O" and "A" are definite articles and they both mean "THE". "O" is used with masculine nouns ("O menino" = the boy) and "A" is used with feminine nouns ("A menina" = the girl).

"UM" and "UMA" are indefinite articles and they mean "A" and "AN". "UM" is used with masculine nouns ("UM menino" = a boy) and "UMA" is used with feminine nouns ("UMA menina" = a girl).

:)

December 2, 2013

gavapatricia

The only way to learn difference between O and A is to know the object gender. And the bad news is...ALL objects have gender. I know it is difficult and makes no sense to English speakers to attribute gender to something that is inanimate. To make things easier - not a rule - you can identify the last letter of the word. If it ends with A, 85% chances the article you need is A. For other words ending in e, l, m, r, s, u, and o there is a great chance that you will need the "o". But again...Portuguese has lots of exceptions.

July 23, 2014

Davu

I heard somewhere that you are pretty near certain that a noun is masculine if it ends in "o" with virtually the only exception being "a tribo". Do you know if that is correct?

July 23, 2014

gavapatricia

Hi Davu! I wouldn't say it is the only exception because I can think of some other words, like "a modelo" (the model) "a avó"(the grandma) and "a libido". And you also have many other words finishing with "ão" such as "a televisão" or "a ação", where the 'exception' does not apply :-)

July 23, 2014

Davu

I'm sorry, I guess I had mentally eliminated words like "televisão" which is one of a class of exceptions and words of two genders like "modelo" but, despite the fact that you can't read my mind, you managed to give me a true new one that fits what I was looking for: "a libido". Thank you!

July 23, 2014

antoniojack

i have the same problem, also i don't really learn the things, i just memorize the text and then translate it into English, hope i can learn spoken Portuguese after this :D

June 17, 2014

artie03

Oi a todos! How to pronounce "homem" correctly?

March 24, 2014

Davu

If you are familiar with the International Phonetic Alphabet see: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/homem.
Otherwise, you can hear it spoken by native speakers here: http://www.forvo.com/word/homem/#pt

March 24, 2014

BrendanLet1

So kinda like "Omeng?"

June 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.