"A man"

Translation:Um homem

August 13, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yrwolf

I keep going too fast and confusing O, A, uma, etc


martamits

"O" and "A" are definite articles and they both mean "THE". "O" is used with masculine nouns ("O menino" = the boy) and "A" is used with feminine nouns ("A menina" = the girl).

"UM" and "UMA" are indefinite articles and they mean "A" and "AN". "UM" is used with masculine nouns ("UM menino" = a boy) and "UMA" is used with feminine nouns ("UMA menina" = a girl).

:)


gavapatricia

The only way to learn difference between O and A is to know the object gender. And the bad news is...ALL objects have gender. I know it is difficult and makes no sense to English speakers to attribute gender to something that is inanimate. To make things easier - not a rule - you can identify the last letter of the word. If it ends with A, 85% chances the article you need is A. For other words ending in e, l, m, r, s, u, and o there is a great chance that you will need the "o". But again...Portuguese has lots of exceptions.


Davu

I heard somewhere that you are pretty near certain that a noun is masculine if it ends in "o" with virtually the only exception being "a tribo". Do you know if that is correct?


gavapatricia

Hi Davu! I wouldn't say it is the only exception because I can think of some other words, like "a modelo" (the model) "a avó"(the grandma) and "a libido". And you also have many other words finishing with "ão" such as "a televisão" or "a ação", where the 'exception' does not apply :-)


Davu

I'm sorry, I guess I had mentally eliminated words like "televisão" which is one of a class of exceptions and words of two genders like "modelo" but, despite the fact that you can't read my mind, you managed to give me a true new one that fits what I was looking for: "a libido". Thank you!


artie03

Oi a todos! How to pronounce "homem" correctly?


Davu

If you are familiar with the International Phonetic Alphabet see: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/homem.
Otherwise, you can hear it spoken by native speakers here: http://www.forvo.com/word/homem/#pt


BrendanLet1

So kinda like "Omeng?"


Davu

That is something like it provided the 'o' is not closed as in the similar English word "omen" but open as in "hot".


Danmoller

Due to the "m" after it (the o), I'd say it sounds like the "o" in "on/bond/gone". (That's a nasal o).

Perhaps "onmeng"? (Without stressing the "n").


Davu

According to the Vocabulário Ortográfico do Português the pronunciation of "homem" is:

  • Lisbon: /ˈɔ.mɐ̃j/
  • Rio de Janeiro: /ˈõ.mẽj/
  • São Paulo: /ˈo.meɲ/

If that's correct then the nasal 'o' is unique to Rio.

It is interesting that Wiktionary says the first 'o' is open in Brazil:

  • Brazil: /ˈɔ.mẽɪ̯/, /ˈɔ.mɪ̃/

Danmoller

.....I quite disbelieve that info, but if that "o" is closed (not open), I might agree for São Paulo only, and not the whole state.

The huge Brazil uses õ. At least I can assure Bahia and Minas Gerais use it.


_saccarine_

i dont think the nasal "o" is unique to rio, i'm brazilian and we all pronounce this word the same


elainaroberts20

It's kind of like spanish. Boy, girl, milk, man, anf woman both sound very similar to the spanish words


Danmoller

Yes. It's very much alike. Many Brazilians can communicate with Spanish speakers without studying.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.