1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela está olhando para você."

"Ela está olhando para você."

Translation:She is looking at you.

August 13, 2013

6 Comments


ketoacidosis

How would you say "She is looking for you"?


r_i_l_e_y

Not 100% sure but I think it would involve the verb procurar. We use "look" to refer to sight (olhar) or search (procurar) but in Portuguese these verbs are probably not synonyms. My guess is "Ela está procurando por você".


Paulenrique

you're right Riley ;)


ketoacidosis

Ahh, that makes a lot of sense; thanks a lot!


porfavornao

Sounds to me like the voice at normal speed says 'ele' and not 'ela' :/ Or am I just crazy?


stefanos72

It's clear in the female voice (she clearly says "Ela"), but I can swear that in the male voice version he says "Ele"!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.