1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela está olhando para você."

"Ela está olhando para você."

Translation:She is looking at you.

August 13, 2013

8 Comments


ketoacidosis

How would you say "She is looking for you"?


r_i_l_e_y

Not 100% sure but I think it would involve the verb procurar. We use "look" to refer to sight (olhar) or search (procurar) but in Portuguese these verbs are probably not synonyms. My guess is "Ela está procurando por você".


Paulenrique

you're right Riley ;)


ketoacidosis

Ahh, that makes a lot of sense; thanks a lot!


voilamonpassepor

Sounds to me like the voice at normal speed says 'ele' and not 'ela' :/ Or am I just crazy?


Endverbraucher

No, you're not crazy. It's one of the many exercises where one has to listen to both speeds in order to get it right.


IvanTatarc

Estou ouvindo 'ele está' não 'ela está'


Richard266241

At normal speed sounds ELE and not ELA... I really hate to have mistakes when it's not my fault!!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.