"Ela está olhando para você."

Translation:She is looking at you.

8/13/2013, 9:53:24 PM

5 Comments


ketoacidosis

How would you say "She is looking for you"?

8/13/2013, 9:53:25 PM

r_i_l_e_y

Not 100% sure but I think it would involve the verb procurar. We use "look" to refer to sight (olhar) or search (procurar) but in Portuguese these verbs are probably not synonyms. My guess is "Ela está procurando por você".

8/13/2013, 11:24:59 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

you're right Riley ;)

8/14/2013, 12:55:21 AM

ketoacidosis

Ahh, that makes a lot of sense; thanks a lot!

8/14/2013, 7:25:08 PM

WolterJE

Please! Will someone fix the audio? Most of the times you won't even hear what she says due to bad pronounciation or some glitch like she's on Autotune.

2/23/2016, 6:40:46 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.