"Ska du undervisa i finska?"

Translation:Are you going to teach Finnish?

February 14, 2015

14 Comments


elderhewitt

wouldn't it be "på finska"? or is this sentence trying to imply something else? the english correct answer isn't very clear either.

February 14, 2015

Lundgren8

På finska means that she’s going to teach using Finnish as the language of instruction. I finska means she’s teaching the Finnish language.

February 14, 2015

VictorKalb

Would "Ska du undervisa finska" also work?

July 6, 2016

devalanteriel

No, you do need the preposition.

September 4, 2016

JeanLibera1

Is the preposition need for any course, or just for language courses? For example:
Ska du undervisa i matematik?

April 26, 2018

devalanteriel

It's required regardless of subject.

April 26, 2018

JarethHolt

Does "Shall you teach in Finnish" make sense? I'm mentally translating "ska" as "shall" because most sentences don't allow translating it as "will".

January 26, 2017

devalanteriel

It does, primarily in British English, but we refrain from using "shall" and "will" synonymously since (especially) American English mostly does not do this. We find that not accepting it is unkind to a minority of our users, and accepting it confuses a much larger majority.

January 26, 2017

JarethHolt

That's fair, though "shall" seems to be a valid translation in other sentences. (Accepted as correct in DuoLingo, I mean.) I'll try to remember "is/are going to" as a more accurate translation.

January 26, 2017

Arnauti

'Shall' should always be accepted for the first person (I and we), because that is the traditional British usage (used to mean will), but not for the other persons like 'you, 'she', 'they' etc because for those pronouns, will would be used to mean will even in traditional British grammar.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/shall-or-will

January 26, 2017

gjwilkie

Is there a difference between lär and undervisar?

April 12, 2016

Heidijan

Yes, like "learn" and "teach".

September 4, 2016

devalanteriel

No, lära can also mean "teach" when used transitively. For instance: jag lär er finska = I teach you Finnish.

September 4, 2016

Heidijan

Yes, of course. Sorry.

September 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.