1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "North of the lake"

"North of the lake"

Translation:Norr om sjön

February 14, 2015

11 Comments


Valentina850

What is the difference between "Norr" and "norra"?


NatalieBoa3

I came here to ask that question too.


devalanteriel

norra is a definite form.

  • norr om sjön = north of the lake
  • den norra sjön = the northern lake

RichardB_Lebanon

Thank you! Frustrating as usual these prepositions


Siductor

Norr av sjon is not correct, is it?


skrats

How come?? Is there a rule behind it?


Lundgren8

When you use a direction and a place you use om, so like ’left of the church’ is vänster om kyrkan and ’south of the town’ is söder om staden.


nvrslps

Do I hear a rolling of the r's in Norr?


devalanteriel

The voice appears to have a slight one, yes.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.