"North of the lake"

Translation:Norr om sjön

February 14, 2015

10 Comments


RichardB_Lebanon

Thank you! Frustrating as usual these prepositions

November 9, 2015

Siductor

Norr av sjon is not correct, is it?

February 14, 2015

Lundgren8

No, we use om.

February 14, 2015

skrats

How come?? Is there a rule behind it?

August 17, 2015

Lundgren8

When you use a direction and a place you use om, so like ’left of the church’ is vänster om kyrkan and ’south of the town’ is söder om staden.

August 17, 2015

Valentina850

What is the difference between "Norr" and "norra"?

January 3, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I came here to ask that question too.

September 14, 2018

devalanteriel

norra is a definite form.

  • norr om sjön = north of the lake
  • den norra sjön = the northern lake
September 14, 2018

NVRSLPS

Do I hear a rolling of the r's in Norr?

February 23, 2018

devalanteriel

The voice appears to have a slight one, yes.

April 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.