"His wife is coming home tomorrow morning."

Translation:Hans fru kommer hem i morgon bitti.

February 14, 2015

15 Comments


Bilgeska

This is the first time I see the word "bitti" :$ Can someone explain me when it is used exactly?

April 8, 2017

MarcinM85

It is used only in the expression i morgon bitti and it means tomorrow morning.

April 8, 2017

Bilgeska

Dziekuje :)

April 8, 2017

MarcinM85

Rica ederim!

April 8, 2017

elderhewitt

you can also say this right? hans fru ska hem i morgon bitti

February 14, 2015

Lundgren8

No, this means she is coming home, it’s the literal use of kommer. Not the use of kommer as in forming the future tense, so you cannot ’replace’ it with ska.

February 14, 2015

SamPatJohn

I tried Hans fru kommer att komma hem i morgon bitti, but this was marked wrong. How can I tell when kommer att is okay and when it isn't?

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

is coming home is present tense in English, even though it can sometimes have a futural meaning like here. However, in Swedish it is much more common to use the present tense with a futural meaning than it is in English. Therefore it doesn't make much sense to translate an English sentence with present-for-future into a Swedish sentence in the future tense.
The other way around though is often a good idea.

So Hans fru kommer att komma hem should be His wife will come home or …is going to come home in English.

July 11, 2015

Lauraslanguages

when shall we NOT use 'att' after kommer?

April 13, 2016

Arnauti

There are two kinds of kommer, one is the future construction kommer att which is a lot like 'is going to' in English. Here, you can skip att in spoken or informal language.

The kommer in this sentence really means comes. This is not a modal or auxiliary verb. You can't have an att after this one.

May 29, 2016

Huguenot7

I put: I morgon bitti hans fru kommer hem. Should this be considered acceptable or no? It does not seem to change the meaning of the sentence...

November 28, 2016

Arnauti

Your sentence is ungrammatical because the verb absolutely has to go in second place in main clauses. You can rearrange other stuff, but kommer must be in second place.
I morgon bitti kommer hans fru hem.
Hans fru kommer hem i morgon bitti.
?Hem kommer hans fru i morgon bitti (this sentence is grammatically correct but not an accepted answer here because it's so special that you'd need to add some specific context for it to work).

One 'place' in this sense is a sentence constituent, it can be much longer than one word but it's something that could in principle be replaced with one word. Longer post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

November 28, 2016

Huguenot7

Tack så mycket, Arnauti. Ett lingot för dig... Jag glömde igen om de fördömda verbet placering.

November 29, 2016

Veronx7543

Varför kan vi ej använda "maka" i stället för "fru"?

January 19, 2018

OpenVMS

Can we say "i morgon morse"?

September 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.