1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Venha para o lado negro."

"Venha para o lado negro."

Translation:Come to the dark side.

February 14, 2015

15 Comments


_Great_Uniter

And somebody's father!


gustaveus

And lemon cakes!


WarriorCleberz

...And may the force be with you young Jedi! Que a força esteja com você jovem Jedi!... :D


Tauno1

Não, nãooooooo.... (Gotta love Star Wars! <3)


mandee866516

Best.DuoLingo.sentence. EVER! Would have been even better mentioning the cookies part


forsty01

"O lado ❤❤❤❤❤"... Not "o lado escuro". Interesting.


MetroWestJP

What is the difference between negro and preto? They seem to overlap in meaning.


gabvasiljevic

"Preto" is the color black, or something that is black, while "❤❤❤❤❤" (and "escuro") is something that is dark.


Olivia411617

When do you use venha and when do you use vem as a command? I'm just thinking of the song "vem me satisfazer"


RobertSchlatter

Venha is used with Voce. As in the Spanish Venga Vem is used with Tu


BarlimanOfBree

Meanwhile, aboard the Rebel Fleet, we see Admiral Ackbar turn around: "É UMA CILADA!"

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.