1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor i Europa er ænderne?"

"Hvor i Europa er ænderne?"

Translation:Where in Europe are the ducks?

February 14, 2015

17 Comments


KimDunno

Danes really care about ducks.


OsoGegenHest

They're all really swans in Denmark...


Harpissima

They are directly descended from the famous Boston ducks. There is a "Wonderful Copenhagen" poster with a duck motive that reminds me of the American children's book "Make Way for Ducklings"http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA130725/550/travel_wonderful_copenhagen_MF01371_L.jpg


ghostamorx

Of course the ducks are in Denmark. They read newspapers there.


scottymuse

Seriously, those ducks get around.


YvonneJanssen

and back to the ducks


Uthael

Somehow, I doubted this so much, I had to check the meaning of ænderne to be 100% sure...


Diane786247

I typed "Where are the ducks in Europe" why is that wrong?


p_-

I typed this as well, and I agree that it should be accepted, because it's a far more natural construction in English than the literal translation.


eik55

Just a different word order. Try to translate word for word.


RonNewsham

Probably in the bar drinking wine.


eik55

More like beer if in Denmark.


ShayStibelman

Didn't they JUST say they went to china with the bears?


skywalker735

Do we always use 'i' for countries/continents?


water_color

Ænderne er i Kina med bjørnen


SantiAnnd

They looked to the motorcycles, now they are riding them across the whole continent!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.