"Hvor i Europa er ænderne?"

Translation:Where in Europe are the ducks?

February 14, 2015

16 Comments


KimDunno

Danes really care about ducks.

February 14, 2015

Harpissima

They are directly descended from the famous Boston ducks. There is a "Wonderful Copenhagen" poster with a duck motive that reminds me of the American children's book "Make Way for Ducklings"http://www.emovieposter.com/images/moviestars/AA130725/550/travel_wonderful_copenhagen_MF01371_L.jpg

February 23, 2017

OsoGegenHest

They're all really swans in Denmark...

May 12, 2017

ghostamorx

Of course the ducks are in Denmark. They read newspapers there.

May 16, 2016

scottymuse

Seriously, those ducks get around.

April 3, 2015

YvonneJanssen

and back to the ducks

March 22, 2016

Uthael

Somehow, I doubted this so much, I had to check the meaning of ænderne to be 100% sure...

January 29, 2016

RonNewsham

Probably in the bar drinking wine.

August 12, 2016

eik55

More like beer if in Denmark.

November 3, 2016

Diane786247

I typed "Where are the ducks in Europe" why is that wrong?

October 12, 2016

p_-

I typed this as well, and I agree that it should be accepted, because it's a far more natural construction in English than the literal translation.

September 4, 2017

eik55

Just a different word order. Try to translate word for word.

November 3, 2016

skywalker735

Do we always use 'i' for countries/continents?

March 5, 2016

alexandra570439

an essential question

December 17, 2016

ShayStibelman

Didn't they JUST say they went to china with the bears?

September 18, 2018

water_color

Ænderne er i Kina med bjørnen

May 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.