1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Desta vez nós vamos de barco…

"Desta vez nós vamos de barco."

Translation:This time we go by boat.

August 13, 2013

7 Comments


ancranndarach

If "desta" means "from this," why does this sentence not mean, "From now on/(from this time on), we go by boat"?


Paulenrique

It is an example of a particular usage of "desta vez". Actually it means "this time". From now on = de agora em diante.


vfurmanov

Is there a difference between "desta vez" and "esta vez?"


ancranndarach

Interesting. Thank you!


BGMarc

Is it really incorrect to use shall in place of will here? I know that not all languages make the distinction.


emeyr

It is correct but is considered rather formal these days; it is probably used more in Britain than the US.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.