"Desta vez nós vamos de barco."

Translation:This time we go by boat.

August 13, 2013

7 Comments


ancranndarach

If "desta" means "from this," why does this sentence not mean, "From now on/(from this time on), we go by boat"?

August 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It is an example of a particular usage of "desta vez". Actually it means "this time". From now on = de agora em diante.

August 14, 2013

vfurmanov
Plus

Is there a difference between "desta vez" and "esta vez?"

December 20, 2014

ancranndarach

Interesting. Thank you!

August 14, 2013

MariaSilfverberg

Can you say esta vez?

September 20, 2014

BGMarc

Is it really incorrect to use shall in place of will here? I know that not all languages make the distinction.

October 12, 2015

emeyr

It is correct but is considered rather formal these days; it is probably used more in Britain than the US.

October 31, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.