"Han känner sig misslyckad."

Translation:He feels like a failure.

February 14, 2015

21 Comments


devalanteriel

stackare :(

February 14, 2015

ZorroAstor

You don't need 'like' in English anymore.

June 6, 2016

devalanteriel

"He feels a failure", though not technically incorrect, sounds very, very unidiomatic.

June 6, 2016

rwhodges

"Feels a failure" is about half as common on Google as "feels like a failure". It appears that the former mostly is used on UK and Australian sites, and the latter in the US. As an Australian, both forms sound OK to me. I'll report it.

August 4, 2016

airelibre

Not to me, and I'm a native speaker.

July 13, 2016

devalanteriel

Fair enough! I've gone back and added it, now that I have access to those tools. :)

December 30, 2016

Baba7249

Any Swedish term for impostor syndrome?

January 16, 2016

affanicaffan

With Wikipedia as a source, the best I can find is "Bluffsyndrom", where the word "Bluff" is used both as the "cheat" in poker and other card games, but also when you portray yourself to be someone else.

February 19, 2016

Chris-Butler

Kan man säger han känner sig som ett misslyckande? Tack!

May 15, 2016

Gerda82

I would like to know that as well.

December 30, 2016

devalanteriel

It's not grammatically incorrect, and the meaning makes sense. It's also accepted. :) But it's not really very idiomatic.

December 30, 2016

Gerda82

Tusen tack! :)

December 31, 2016

KdPomi

This could be rendered "He feels himself a failure" which is pretty idiomatic but a tad more formal than "He feels like a failure;" or could be "He feels himself to be a failure," which is correct but slightly stilted, a flaw shared by the terse but also correct "He feels a failure."

June 17, 2016

Solvind

In my SV<->DE dictionary misslyckad was also translated into missraten -> wayward. Is this an acceptable translation?

July 8, 2016

devalanteriel

No, it only corresponds to the "failed" or "unsuccessful" sense of the adjective missraten.

July 8, 2016

Solvind

Thanks for pointing that out!

July 8, 2016

DMcSea

As a Scot I have to translate what I'm thinking into English/US English before submitting anything into a Duolingo answer, so He considers himself a failure may be a bit pompous but surely it isn't wrong?

August 21, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a perfectly fine phrase, of course, but it corresponds better to a different one in Swedish - for instance, Han ser på sig själv som ett misslyckande. Note that one sentence uses an adjective, and another a noun. We do not generally allow for translations that change too much into something else, and though I absolutely get your argument, this is a very good example of that. Obviously, in real life, your translation might have worked great.

Also, I'm not a native English speaker, but wouldn't you say that feeling like a failure is a little more temporary, while considering oneself a failure is more like a permanent state?

August 21, 2017

DMcSea

Det är en svår fråga för mig: jag känner mig misslyckad värje dag på Duolingo svenska! Ja, I tänker att du har rätt. Men minns du Jack Wild i 'Oliver!'?: "Consider yourself at 'ome, consider yourself one of the family". Tack, jag kommer att få min rok.

August 21, 2017

bigswedeej

Could one say jag känns irriterad?

October 27, 2018

devalanteriel

If you're talking about your own feeling, you need reflexion: jag känner mig irriterad.

October 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.