1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han känner sig misslyckad."

"Han känner sig misslyckad."

Translation:He feels like a failure.

February 14, 2015

29 Comments


Chris-Butler

Kan man säger han känner sig som ett misslyckande? Tack!


Gerda82

I would like to know that as well.


devalanteriel

It's not grammatically incorrect, and the meaning makes sense. It's also accepted. :) But it's not really very idiomatic.


ZorroAstor

You don't need 'like' in English anymore.


devalanteriel

"He feels a failure", though not technically incorrect, sounds very, very unidiomatic.


rwhodges

"Feels a failure" is about half as common on Google as "feels like a failure". It appears that the former mostly is used on UK and Australian sites, and the latter in the US. As an Australian, both forms sound OK to me. I'll report it.


airelibre

Not to me, and I'm a native speaker.


devalanteriel

Fair enough! I've gone back and added it, now that I have access to those tools. :)


Michael22890

But "He feels himself a failure" is in my opinion perfectly correct and idiomatic, although it is something I (72 yrs) would be more likely to say than someone half my age :) But I think it should be accepted, and I am a Native English (UK) Speaker (living in Finland, fluent in Finnish, learning Swedish for fun).


devalanteriel

Sure, I've added this now.


KdPomi

This could be rendered "He feels himself a failure" which is pretty idiomatic but a tad more formal than "He feels like a failure;" or could be "He feels himself to be a failure," which is correct but slightly stilted, a flaw shared by the terse but also correct "He feels a failure."


devalanteriel

Added this now, four years later...


Baba7249

Any Swedish term for impostor syndrome?


affanicaffan

With Wikipedia as a source, the best I can find is "Bluffsyndrom", where the word "Bluff" is used both as the "cheat" in poker and other card games, but also when you portray yourself to be someone else.


Solvind

In my SV<->DE dictionary misslyckad was also translated into missraten -> wayward. Is this an acceptable translation?


devalanteriel

No, it only corresponds to the "failed" or "unsuccessful" sense of the adjective missraten.


Solvind

Thanks for pointing that out!


DMcSea

As a Scot I have to translate what I'm thinking into English/US English before submitting anything into a Duolingo answer, so He considers himself a failure may be a bit pompous but surely it isn't wrong?


devalanteriel

It's a perfectly fine phrase, of course, but it corresponds better to a different one in Swedish - for instance, Han ser på sig själv som ett misslyckande. Note that one sentence uses an adjective, and another a noun. We do not generally allow for translations that change too much into something else, and though I absolutely get your argument, this is a very good example of that. Obviously, in real life, your translation might have worked great.

Also, I'm not a native English speaker, but wouldn't you say that feeling like a failure is a little more temporary, while considering oneself a failure is more like a permanent state?


DMcSea

Det är en svår fråga för mig: jag känner mig misslyckad värje dag på Duolingo svenska! Ja, I tänker att du har rätt. Men minns du Jack Wild i 'Oliver!'?: "Consider yourself at 'ome, consider yourself one of the family". Tack, jag kommer att få min rok.


bigswedeej

Could one say jag känns irriterad?


devalanteriel

If you're talking about your own feeling, you need reflexion: jag känner mig irriterad.


Pentti243903

He feels himself unsuccessful. Not accepted! Why?


devalanteriel

That's not an idiomatic English construction.


LivTierra

How would you say "He feels unlucky"?


devalanteriel

Han känner sig oturlig.


SamirLakers

He feels unsuccessful.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.