"Ele quererá depois."

Translation:He will want it later.

5 years ago

26 Comments


stussybear

Could it not also be "He will want to later" as in "He will want to [do it] later"? This would also make sense in English.

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

The meaning can surely be that, but I'm not sure if the English sentence is OK.

4 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng

It is but "He will want it later" and "He will want to later" mean different things. Usually. How do you say them in Portuguese? Ele vai querer isso depois (want it), ele vai querer mais tarde (want to)? Or is it the same for both?

4 years ago

ketoacidosis

The accepted translation is, "He will want later." Should this maybe be, "He will want it later"?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Probably. By the way, although using the verb querer in the future tense by conjugating itself is not wrong, natives are more likely to use the verb ir + querer with this verb in particular. (ele vai querer depois sounds much more natural).

5 years ago

mikeinbrazil

I can't say "he will want it after"??

4 years ago

joemdo

I was thinking that would be accepted too.

4 years ago

mastakhan

Also agree, reported 12/26/15

3 years ago

PetersonClaro

No one in Brazil says "quererá". It's too sophisticated. We say "irá querer".

2 years ago

AaronDandr

It's better "mais tarde" than "depois" in this sentence? Because later=mais tarde After=depois Or not?

6 months ago

perbjorkhem

Later, imo, is tarde, mais tarde or perhaps logo. Depois is after or maybe afterwards.

1 month ago

Andercius23

It's not very usual we said the verb: quererá, we usually use the words: irá querer or vai querer as you can see in this example bellow:

Example:

Ele irá querer comer mais tarde or Ele vai comer mais tarde

He will want to eat later

Depending of the context you can use TO. I hope could helped and be understood with my grammar if it isn't right, please let me know where I get mistakes.

3 years ago

careen20

In this instance, why is it not Ele o querera depois?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right.

1 year ago

careen20

I agree with Carmen of Costa Rica, why is not better to say "ele o querera depois?" The translation as it stands means, to me, that he will want (be in "need" of something later) When I was in Brazil querera was not used at all, only "ira querer", then the above translation would seem more accurate. Please explain further?

1 year ago

doug438513
Plus

why not " he will want it after " ? I thought the portguese for later was mais tarde ?

2 months ago

doug438513
Plus

doesn't later translate to Mais tarde and depois mean after ?

2 months ago

Carmen_CostaRica

Why can't "he will want later" be accepted? In the original sentence the object pronoun is not used. How could I know I should use it in the translation.

5 years ago

preacherbob

I think this is just something peculiar to Portuguese. You will see it a lot. Just put the "it" in and hold your breath. It will probably be right.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

=)

5 years ago

stussybear

"He will want later" doesn't make sense using the future or conditional tense in English. We'd always use an object or the 'to' part of an infinitive here, even if a Portuguese speaker doesn't.

  • "I don't want to go!"
  • "You will want to later!"

  • "I'm not taking my book."

  • "You will want it later!"
5 years ago

Jones_Rick

This looks like an idiomatic phrase.

4 years ago

maiconandsilva

Actually, not really. Nobody says that. At least, in Brazil.

4 months ago

raf_iggy

It is just a very POOR Portuguese set of words with no particular meaning!

If you search for similar sentences with these words IN PORTUGUESE, you will find many complete sentences with additional pronouns (or objects) that make perfect sense.

4 years ago

Jandreslami

-"He doesn't want to go to the match!"

-"Don't worry. He will want later"

How's this not accepted?

5 years ago

stussybear

See my reply below. It should be "he will want TO later" in this sense, which implies he will want to do something later.

5 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.