1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele quererá depois."

"Ele quererá depois."

Translation:He will want it later.

August 13, 2013

29 Comments


stussybear

Could it not also be "He will want to later" as in "He will want to [do it] later"? This would also make sense in English.


Danmoller
Mod

The meaning can surely be that, but I'm not sure if the English sentence is OK.


KTKee-EnglishEng

It is but "He will want it later" and "He will want to later" mean different things. Usually. How do you say them in Portuguese? Ele vai querer isso depois (want it), ele vai querer mais tarde (want to)? Or is it the same for both?


ketoacidosis

The accepted translation is, "He will want later." Should this maybe be, "He will want it later"?


Paulenrique

Probably. By the way, although using the verb querer in the future tense by conjugating itself is not wrong, natives are more likely to use the verb ir + querer with this verb in particular. (ele vai querer depois sounds much more natural).


Arturo639756

That is not accepted.


waldyrious

Yeah I wrote "he will want later" and it was marked as incorrect, with the correct translation being "he will want it later". I agree both should be accepted. I'm reporting it (2020-05-17)


mikeinbrazil

I can't say "he will want it after"??


joemdo

I was thinking that would be accepted too.


mastakhan

Also agree, reported 12/26/15


Andercius23

It's not very usual we said the verb: quererá, we usually use the words: irá querer or vai querer as you can see in this example bellow:

Example:

Ele irá querer comer mais tarde or Ele vai comer mais tarde

He will want to eat later

Depending of the context you can use TO. I hope could helped and be understood with my grammar if it isn't right, please let me know where I get mistakes.


PetersonClaro

No one in Brazil says "quererá". It's too sophisticated. We say "irá querer".


AaronDandr

It's better "mais tarde" than "depois" in this sentence? Because later=mais tarde After=depois Or not?


Carmen_CostaRica

Why can't "he will want later" be accepted? In the original sentence the object pronoun is not used. How could I know I should use it in the translation.


preacherbob

I think this is just something peculiar to Portuguese. You will see it a lot. Just put the "it" in and hold your breath. It will probably be right.


stussybear

"He will want later" doesn't make sense using the future or conditional tense in English. We'd always use an object or the 'to' part of an infinitive here, even if a Portuguese speaker doesn't.

  • "I don't want to go!"
  • "You will want to later!"

  • "I'm not taking my book."

  • "You will want it later!"

careen20

In this instance, why is it not Ele o querera depois?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


perbjorkhem

Later, imo, is tarde, mais tarde or perhaps logo. Depois is after or maybe afterwards.


doug438513

doesn't later translate to Mais tarde and depois mean after ?


Neil824322

Where in this Portuguese sentence is the word for "it"? I am looking at a sentence that translates as "he will want later"...or have I missed something?


careen20

I agree with Carmen of Costa Rica, why is not better to say "ele o querera depois?" The translation as it stands means, to me, that he will want (be in "need" of something later) When I was in Brazil querera was not used at all, only "ira querer", then the above translation would seem more accurate. Please explain further?


doug438513

why not " he will want it after " ? I thought the portguese for later was mais tarde ?


geomaster15

He will want some later. Should it not be accepted as well?


Jones_Rick

This looks like an idiomatic phrase.


maiconandsilva

Actually, not really. Nobody says that. At least, in Brazil.


Jandreslami

-"He doesn't want to go to the match!"

-"Don't worry. He will want later"

How's this not accepted?


stussybear

See my reply below. It should be "he will want TO later" in this sense, which implies he will want to do something later.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.