1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil tú fós ann?"

"An bhfuil fós ann?"

Translation:Are you still there?

February 14, 2015

17 Comments


Mabon-Tail

I couldn't help but think of the turrets from Portal with this sentence. Sometimes they ask "Are you still there?" whenever you drop out of their sight.

April 28, 2015

Acidmoxy

I translated it in the turret's voice...

September 23, 2015

Greyman125

I don't blame you.

January 17, 2016

Maestro_Skipper

I did as well.

April 1, 2016

patrickwilmes

how would you say "Are you there yet?"

February 14, 2015

scilling

An bhfuil tú ann fós?

February 14, 2015

patrickwilmes

thanks

February 15, 2015

ZanninaMargariti

What's the difference?

August 15, 2016

Knocksedan

"there" and "yet" are ambiguous in English - "he is there yet" and "he is there still" both mean the same thing, but *is he there yet?" and "is he there still?" are usually interpreted differently (hasn't arrived vs hasn't left), though they can be both interpreted as (hasn't left).

That ambiguity makes it difficult to translate questions with fós in them - does An bhfuil sé ag cur báistí fos? mean "Is it raining still?" or "Is it raining yet?" ?

In English, the position of the word "still" can change - you can say "Are you there still?" or "Are you still there?". The convention in Irish seems to be that if you leave the fós at the end of the question, you can translate it as "yet", but if you move it into the middle, as in English, you can interpret it as "still".

An bhfuil sé ag cur báistí fós? - "Is it raining yet"
An bhfuil sé fós ag cur báistí? - "is it still raining?"

An bhfuil tú ann fós? - "Are you there yet?" (haven't arrived) An bhfuil tú fós ann - "Are you there still?" (haven't left)

August 15, 2016

mochuisle7

an bhfuil tú ann go fóill?

September 9, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Why ann and not ansin??

August 15, 2016

Knocksedan

There is no reason in this case - ann can (usually) be used where you would use ansin, (except when ansin means "then"!).Ansin can imply a more specific location than ann.

(I don't know if there's a dialect issue, where some dialects tend to prefer ann over ansin).

August 15, 2016

Eikoopmit

Every single time I'm on my phone I need to ask this.

September 24, 2015

torowan

"sorry, I was on mute"

September 18, 2019

Joeslugs

Are there rules for when to use ansin versus ann?

July 8, 2017

KittDunne

Thank you knocksedan

October 8, 2016

Halaylah

Why is this ann instead of ansin?

February 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.