1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil tú fós ann?"

"An bhfuil fós ann?"

Translation:Are you still there?

February 14, 2015

15 Comments


Mabon-Tail

I couldn't help but think of the turrets from Portal with this sentence. Sometimes they ask "Are you still there?" whenever you drop out of their sight.


Acidmoxy

I translated it in the turret's voice...


Greyman125

I don't blame you.


patrickwilmes

how would you say "Are you there yet?"


scilling

An bhfuil tú ann fós?


ZanninaMargariti

What's the difference?


Knocksedan

"there" and "yet" are ambiguous in English - "he is there yet" and "he is there still" both mean the same thing, but *is he there yet?" and "is he there still?" are usually interpreted differently (hasn't arrived vs hasn't left), though they can be both interpreted as (hasn't left).

That ambiguity makes it difficult to translate questions with fós in them - does An bhfuil sé ag cur báistí fos? mean "Is it raining still?" or "Is it raining yet?" ?

In English, the position of the word "still" can change - you can say "Are you there still?" or "Are you still there?". The convention in Irish seems to be that if you leave the fós at the end of the question, you can translate it as "yet", but if you move it into the middle, as in English, you can interpret it as "still".

An bhfuil sé ag cur báistí fós? - "Is it raining yet"
An bhfuil sé fós ag cur báistí? - "is it still raining?"

An bhfuil tú ann fós? - "Are you there yet?" (haven't arrived) An bhfuil tú fós ann - "Are you there still?" (haven't left)


mochuisle7

an bhfuil tú ann go fóill?


ZanninaMargariti

Why ann and not ansin??


Knocksedan

There is no reason in this case - ann can (usually) be used where you would use ansin, (except when ansin means "then"!).Ansin can imply a more specific location than ann.

(I don't know if there's a dialect issue, where some dialects tend to prefer ann over ansin).


Eikoopmit

Every single time I'm on my phone I need to ask this.


KittDunne

Thank you knocksedan


Halaylah

Why is this ann instead of ansin?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.