"Anbhfuilfósann?"

Translation:Are you still there?

3 years ago

17 Comments


Mabon-Tail
Mabon-Tail

I couldn't help but think of the turrets from Portal with this sentence. Sometimes they ask "Are you still there?" whenever you drop out of their sight.

3 years ago

Acidmoxy

I translated it in the turret's voice...

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

I don't blame you.

2 years ago

SkipperClanJr

I did as well.

2 years ago

patrickwilmes

how would you say "Are you there yet?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

An bhfuil tú ann fós?

3 years ago

patrickwilmes

thanks

3 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

What's the difference?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"there" and "yet" are ambiguous in English - "he is there yet" and "he is there still" both mean the same thing, but *is he there yet?" and "is he there still?" are usually interpreted differently (hasn't arrived vs hasn't left), though they can be both interpreted as (hasn't left).

That ambiguity makes it difficult to translate questions with fós in them - does An bhfuil sé ag cur báistí fos? mean "Is it raining still?" or "Is it raining yet?" ?

In English, the position of the word "still" can change - you can say "Are you there still?" or "Are you still there?". The convention in Irish seems to be that if you leave the fós at the end of the question, you can translate it as "yet", but if you move it into the middle, as in English, you can interpret it as "still".

An bhfuil sé ag cur báistí fós? - "Is it raining yet"
An bhfuil sé fós ag cur báistí? - "is it still raining?"

An bhfuil tú ann fós? - "Are you there yet?" (haven't arrived) An bhfuil tú fós ann - "Are you there still?" (haven't left)

2 years ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

I disagree. I'd never use still and yet interchangeably in English.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

It doesn't really matter whether you personally would use them interchangeably. If you interpret them the same way when other people use them interchangeably, then they are interchangeable in those particular circumstances, even in your vocabulary (there are plenty of cases where "yet" and "still" aren't interchangeable).

the jury has yet to announce the verdict
the jury has still to announce the verdict
the worst is yet to come
the worst is still to come
he has a cold, or worse yet, a flu
he has a cold, or worse still, a flu
There was yet more to come
There was still more to come
Better yet
Better still
That's yet another reason
That's still another reason

1 month ago

mochuisle7

an bhfuil tú ann go fóill?

1 year ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why ann and not ansin??

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There is no reason in this case - ann can (usually) be used where you would use ansin, (except when ansin means "then"!).Ansin can imply a more specific location than ann.

(I don't know if there's a dialect issue, where some dialects tend to prefer ann over ansin).

2 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Are there rules for when to use ansin versus ann?

1 year ago

Eikoopmit

Every single time I'm on my phone I need to ask this.

3 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Thank you knocksedan

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.