1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am not available, but he i…

"I am not available, but he is."

Translation:Nílim ar fáil, ach tá sé.

February 14, 2015

8 Comments


kevmur

I would have thought tá seisean would be a better translation here since the emphasis in the English sentence is on he.


scilling

It would be, but the sentences here rarely (if ever) use the emphatic pronoun forms.

EDIT: It’s accepted as of 2015-08-17.


MikeWalton2

Here we have contrast, no emphatic form, but two exercises ago omitting the emphatic form was marked wrong!


jsclingman

What does fáil mean?


davidcwalls

ar fáil is a prepositional phrase that means "available". fáil on its own has several meanings, see
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/f%C3%A1il


19O492554

As the fáil is the verbal noun of the verb faigh, it might be helpful to think of ar fáil as get-able.


MJWOFD

This is just a minor mistake I could still tell what the question was asking, but it asked me to translate, "I am notavailable, but he is." Just a suggestion to fix that minor detail :)


stina458417

"Ach tá sé é" was wrong. I dont know why I just want to throw "é"s and "í"s at the ends of sentences when we're talking about pronoun people!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.