"Iamnotavailable,butheis."

Translation:Nílim ar fáil, ach tá sé.

3 years ago

5 Comments


kevmur
kevmur

I would have thought tá seisean would be a better translation here since the emphasis in the English sentence is on he.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be, but the sentences here rarely (if ever) use the emphatic pronoun forms.

EDIT: It’s accepted as of 2015-08-17.

3 years ago

bob1745

scillig is right in saying the emphatic forms are rarley used and aswell as that you have to remember irish is a completely different language from english and is not even a derivitive of latin so ot works differently

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

English isn't a derivative of Latin either.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The emphatic pronoun forms are rarely used here, in this course; they’re not rarely used in Irish.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.