"The girl thinks that the Christmas decorations are really beautiful."

Translation:Pigen synes at julepynten er virkelig smuk.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Dikte
Dikte

The Christmas decorations could be understood as Julpynten and the pural Julepynt.

3 years ago

shanne11

If so , then would you write, julepynt er virkelige smukke'?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Pynt (in the meaning of 'decoration') doesn't have a plural form. You can only say "julepynten er virkelig smuk"
And if you had a plural, say "the girls", it would be "Pigerne er virkelig smukke." Adverbs don't have genders or numbers.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

tror should definitely be accepted here

2 years ago

MJGraham939

Maybe not. Since an opinion is being expressed in this sentence, "synes" looks like it should be the appropriate word here. "Tror" on the other hand is used when a sentence expresses a belief. Or at least, that's what Danish people have told me. Though I have to admit I'm not always entirely clear about the distinction between an opinion and a belief.

2 years ago

NualaSeed

"Tror" would only work if she had no experiences with julepynt, more like "She thinks that Christmas decorations may be very pretty but she never saw any before".

In that case it's more likely that she already saw some julepynt before, hence "hun synes"

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.