1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Did you enjoy the activity?"

"Did you enjoy the activity?"

Translation:Ar thaitin an ghníomhaíocht leat?

February 14, 2015

8 Comments


Daiana-1602

I have a question concerning the word order. Would "Ar thaitin libh an ghníomhaíocht" acceptable as well?


conorwburke

Cad faoi "Ar bhain tú sult as an ghníomhaíocht?"?


SeanMeaneyPL

"Ar bhain tú taitneamh as an ngníomhaíocht?" should be acceptable, surely?


jonoloyo

Is there any particular reason why this couldn't be translated as 'Ar maith leat an ghníomhaíocht'?


Kevin451456

Why is leat moved to the end in this case?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The basic form of this expression is taitníonn X le Y, meaning "Y enjoys X".

Note that the order of X and Y are different in Irish and English - in this respect, it is similar to tá X ag Y, meaning "Y has X".

Alternatively, you can replace the English verb "enjoy" with "please", and then the order changes again - taitníonn X le Y - "X pleases Y"

taitníonn sé liom - "I enjoy it" - "It pleases me".

(The "enjoy"/"like" construction is generally preferred because in this exercise "did the activity please you?" sounds archaic or stilted, and it might sound a bit pompous to translate thaitin do chomhluadar liom as "your company pleased me", as against "I enjoyed your company".

In summary, leat isn't just moved to the end "in this case", that is its normal position in this type of phrasal verb.


dgillesp76

The pronuniciation of 'ghníomhaíocht' was not clear to me. I looked it up on Teaglann.ie. All of the recordings of this word have the 'gn' pronounced as 'gr'. Is this generally true?

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/gn%c3%adomha%c3%adocht


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Munster speaker at that link clearly uses an gn pronunication.

Just about every sentence that includes mná has comments about this n /r transposition. In Connacht and Ulster Irish, words that start with a cn (mar shampla cnoc, cnó, cnámh), mn or gn (mar shampla gnó, gnáth) are usually pronounced with an r sound.

A counter example is the conjunction mura which is pronounced muna in Munster. There can be some variability among individual speakers, especially those who interact with speakers from other dialects.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.