"Didyouenjoytheactivity?"

Translation:Ar thaitin an ghníomhaíocht leat?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Daiana-1602
Daiana-1602

I have a question concerning the word order. Would "Ar thaitin libh an ghníomhaíocht" acceptable as well?

2 years ago

conorwburke

Cad faoi "Ar bhain tú sult as an ghníomhaíocht?"?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

"Ar bhain tú taitneamh as an ngníomhaíocht?" should be acceptable, surely?

1 year ago

jonoloyo
jonoloyo

Is there any particular reason why this couldn't be translated as 'Ar maith leat an ghníomhaíocht'?

2 years ago

Kevin451456

Why is leat moved to the end in this case?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

The basic form of this expression is taitníonn X le Y, meaning "Y enjoys X".

Note that the order of X and Y are different in Irish and English - in this respect, it is similar to tá X ag Y, meaning "Y has X".

Alternatively, you can replace the English verb "enjoy" with "please", and then the order changes again - taitníonn X le Y - "X pleases Y"

taitníonn sé liom - "I enjoy it" - "It pleases me".

(The "enjoy"/"like" construction is generally preferred because in this exercise "did the activity please you?" sounds archaic or stilted, and it might sound a bit pompous to translate thaitin do chomhluadar liom as "your company pleased me", as against "I enjoyed your company".

In summary, leat isn't just moved to the end "in this case", that is its normal position in this type of phrasal verb.

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.