1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Did you enjoy the activity?"

"Did you enjoy the activity?"

Translation:Ar thaitin an ghníomhaíocht leat?

February 14, 2015

18 Comments


conorwburke

Cad faoi "Ar bhain tú sult as an ghníomhaíocht?"?


Daiana-1602

I have a question concerning the word order. Would "Ar thaitin libh an ghníomhaíocht" acceptable as well?


Zealousy

As far as I've ever seen, the construction is always "taitin ____ le", with the thing being enjoyed/liked going between the two (at least for basic sentence structures like this)


Knocksedan

an ghníomhaíocht is the subject and comes after the verb taitin and before le and the object.

"Did the activity please you?" preserves the same subject/object structure.


Zealousy

Also thank you for reminding me that the words "subject", "verb", and "object" exist lol. That's a much more helpful response than me trying to piece together an explanation without them.


SeanMeaneyPL

"Ar bhain tú taitneamh as an ngníomhaíocht?" should be acceptable, surely?


Mach2003

Why is leat moved to the end in this case?


19O492554

The basic form of this expression is taitníonn X le Y, meaning "Y enjoys X".

Note that the order of X and Y are different in Irish and English - in this respect, it is similar to tá X ag Y, meaning "Y has X".

Alternatively, you can replace the English verb "enjoy" with "please", and then the order changes again - taitníonn X le Y - "X pleases Y"

taitníonn sé liom - "I enjoy it" - "It pleases me".

(The "enjoy"/"like" construction is generally preferred because in this exercise "did the activity please you?" sounds archaic or stilted, and it might sound a bit pompous to translate thaitin do chomhluadar liom as "your company pleased me", as against "I enjoyed your company".

In summary, leat isn't just moved to the end "in this case", that is its normal position in this type of phrasal verb.


ShaneGanno3

This is catching me at the moment. Can someone explain the difference between

"Ar thaitin..." versus "An bhfuair..."

When is it "Ar" and when is it "An"?


19O492554

faigh is one of the 11 irregular verb in Irish. One of the things that makes it irregular is that it uses an as the interrogative particle in the past tense.

Regular verbs like taitin use ar as the interrogative particle in the past tense.


ShaneGanno3

Tsk - those irregular verbs. Knew they'd start tripping me up.

Thanks for the explanation. That was baffling me.


jonoloyo

Is there any particular reason why this couldn't be translated as 'Ar maith leat an ghníomhaíocht'?


Zealousy

I believe because "maith" and "taitin" can both be used to mean "like" (depending on the context), but only "taitin" is used for "enjoy".


Knocksedan

A far more significant reason is that Ar mhaith leat an ghníomhaíocht? means "Would you like the business?"

Ar is both the past and the conditional form of the copula, but in this construct, the conditional is understood.


Zealousy

It's funny you mention that, because I constantly see "Ba mhaith le..." translated as the conditional, and I was trying to figure out if there was a way to denote specifically the past tense for it.
Based on what you've said, I'm assuming that means it isn't really used in the past tense?


Knocksedan

ba is used as the past tense of the copula in many other constructions, but ba mhaith le is usually understood as the conditional.

Having said that, teanglann.ie does actually have
Is ann ba mhaith léi a hadhlacadh - "it was there she wished to be buried"
as an example, though there may be some ambiguity when you are talking about where to bury someone who has just buried - there isn't much difference between "that's where she wanted to be buried" and "that's where she would like to be buried".


dgillesp76

The pronuniciation of 'ghníomhaíocht' was not clear to me. I looked it up on Teaglann.ie. All of the recordings of this word have the 'gn' pronounced as 'gr'. Is this generally true?

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/gn%c3%adomha%c3%adocht


19O492554

The Munster speaker at that link clearly uses an gn pronunication.

Just about every sentence that includes mná has comments about this n /r transposition. In Connacht and Ulster Irish, words that start with a cn (mar shampla cnoc, cnó, cnámh), mn or gn (mar shampla gnó, gnáth) are usually pronounced with an r sound.

A counter example is the conjunction mura which is pronounced muna in Munster. There can be some variability among individual speakers, especially those who interact with speakers from other dialects.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.