"Dergårfemtengråænder."

Translation:There go fifteen grey ducks.

3 years ago

9 Comments


pasdewit
pasdewit

There goes? There go!

3 years ago

Chipzor
Chipzor

How about "Fifteen grey ducks are walking there"?

3 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

I guess I have to learn my native language English before picking up Danish because I had to think whether to choose "there go" or "there goes" but after a long while I realized it's "there go..."

1 year ago

Karilighed

Jeg forstår ikke denne sætninger...

3 years ago

linda463320

Pasdewit I agree, a poor translation into English

2 years ago

smith351794
smith351794

anyone from minnesota knows about grey duck.

6 months ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Maybe this is an example of inversion of word order where 'der' as adverb of place is at the beginning of the sentence. CMIIW

2 years ago

AliAshrafD

I asked some pro in dansk she told this is not the inversion form In dansk der is used as a bestem pronoun.

2 years ago

Thomdwarf
Thomdwarf

What does "there go" means? Please I'm french and it's the first time I see it ^^'

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.