1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der går femten grå ænder."

"Der går femten grå ænder."

Translation:There go fifteen grey ducks.

February 14, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

pasdewit

There goes? There go!

February 14, 2015

Chipzor

How about "Fifteen grey ducks are walking there"?


Milaena

I guess I have to learn my native language English before picking up Danish because I had to think whether to choose "there go" or "there goes" but after a long while I realized it's "there go..."


Karilighed

Jeg forstår ikke denne sætninger...


linda463320

Pasdewit I agree, a poor translation into English


smith351794

anyone from minnesota knows about grey duck.


bruno682815

Why not "there are going"?


skywalker735

Maybe this is an example of inversion of word order where 'der' as adverb of place is at the beginning of the sentence. CMIIW


AliAshrafD

I asked some pro in dansk she told this is not the inversion form In dansk der is used as a bestem pronoun.


Thomdwarf

What does "there go" means? Please I'm french and it's the first time I see it ^^'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.