1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you know how important yo…

"Do you know how important your grades are?"

Translation:Você sabe como suas notas são importantes?

August 13, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Davu

What distinguishes this answer from "Do you know how your grades are important?" (That is, in what way your grades are important, rather than how important your grades are.)


Paulenrique

Your translation matches to Portuguese more than the English does. The sentence Duo proposed in portuguese is: "Você sabe o quão importantes são suas notas?"


Alf-Sawman

Agree, Davu's English is how I read the PT suggested here. However, when being faced with thw English text "Do you know how important your notes are?", it's a bit difficult to come up with an answer that is accepted by Duo and still keeps the meaning. I attempted with "Você sabe qual importência têm as suas notas?", but that was turned down...


dawyea

I translated this as 'Você sabe a importância de suas notas?' Seemed like a valid translation to me, but it wasn't accepted.


PHScanes

It's ok for me


ancranndarach

One of the acceptable translations listed was "Você sabe como tuas notas são importantes?" When is it acceptable to mix "você" and "tu"?


Paulenrique

According to the grammar rules, we can't mix them up, but in conversations it happens every now and then....


Karen69472

What is wrong with: "sabes como importantes são as tuas notas"? First I thought it would be the order of the words. But DL corrected me with: "sabes quão importantes são as tuas notas" - so the only interchanged word is "quão" instead of "como". This correction is strange and odd, because "Como" is also used by DL here on the very top.

Can anybody pleas enlighten me? - Obrigada de antemão.


martintschik

I wrote "Sabes como importante são tuas notas?", which was accepted. But when I look at the sentence again, I'm surprised that the singular form "importante" works. Why is that?


PHScanes

That was accepted?!?! It's wrong...


gtg061r

'Você sabe como importante são suas notas' is what i wrote, which is accepted (other than the singular use) and

  1. i don't understand how the other answer 'Você sabe como suas notas são importantes?' is valid grammar
  2. i don't understand why 'importante' is plural here

emeyr

The adjective should agree with the noun that it modifies. Notas...importantes.

Introducing "notas" earlier in the sentence may give it extra emphasis.


gtg061r

thanks, somehow I forgot or missed both of those thus far


Bill289935

I used graus instead of notas...is that also a word for grades?


Paulenrique

No, it's used when you refer to temperature, angles, and some other usages.


enidjw5

Why wasn't quão given as a choice? I used como. It was given.


christopher.king

Could you also use "tão" (instead of "como") like this: "Você sabe tão importante são suas notas?"


Paulenrique

no, it does not work =/


christopher.king

Obrigado por sua ajuda!


juanpedro_24

Could this sentence work?

"Você sabe o importante que são suas notas?"


Paulenrique

No, it doesn't work.


VeGran

But "do you know" couldn't it also mean" Vocês sabem"?


JosefCHerbert

Would "Sabe a importancia das suas notas?" be correct?


Paulenrique

I think it should also be correct!


Nema80

Why cannot I say "quanto" instead of "how" here? e.g. "Você sabe quanto são importantes suas notas?"


Paulenrique

quanto = how much.


JCMcGee

Why not "conhece"?

I though "sabe" was = "do you know how to" / "are you able to"?


Davu

Saber means to know something or to know how to do something while conhecer means to know a place or a person (taken from: http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/confusing-words/#Saber%20-%20Conhecer).


Paulenrique

Maybe to have some knowledge about something? Você conhece este CD do Tom Jobin?


Davu

Good point. Sonia doesn't mention that option. Of course, in this case couldn't you also say "Você sabe este CD do Tom Jobim?" (more like have you heard about, though, I suppose)?


Ljbeanfr

"Tu sabes o importante que sao tuas notas?"

Why does this not work? Cheers!


o_scott

I put "sao" at the end and Duo replaced "como" with "quao". Can someone explain that?


emeyr

Regarding quão from ciberdúvidas: It's an intensifier, stronger than "como".

"Quão é usado para expressar intensidade, aumentar a qualidade, intensificando adjetivos e advérbios. Ex: Ela não tem noção de quão bela ela é."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.