"Nej, det er ikke vigtigt."

Translation:No, it is not important.

3 years ago

6 Comments


zeusttu

Hvad er ikke vigtigt? Nu vil jeg gerne vide det.

3 years ago

Bast781

Wouldn't it also be correct to say "This is not important" instead of "That"?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not with this translation. You could either say dette or det her for 'this'.

1 year ago

HannahCappe

Which version of vigtigt do I use in different sentences?

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

"Vigtig" if it's referring to a common noun (nouns ending in -en), for example "Katten er vigtig" and "Stolen er vigtig".

"Vigtigt" if it's referring to a neuter noun (nouns ending in -et), for example "Det er vigtigt" and "Spørgsmålet er vigtigt".

"Vigtige" if it's referring to a plural [noun], for example "De der mennesker er vigtige" (Those people are important" or "Kattene er vigtige".

However, it's always "vigtige"/the plural form of the adjective when you have "the [adjective] [noun]", like "den vigtige and" (the important duck) and "det vigtige svar" (the important answer). The same goes for possessives, like "sin vigtige cykel" or "sit vigtige ur".

2 years ago

tidyas
tidyas

Another way to remember: "important" is wichtig in German and vigtig in Danish.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.