1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi leggete il libro."

"Voi leggete il libro."

Translation:You all read the book.

August 13, 2013

32 Comments


golfwidow

Her pronunciation is appalling. At this time, she is pronouncing "leggete" as if it were spelled "leggiate".


nrspacca

Absolutely. I am in Italy and the Italians here agree!


IvanB79

yes it's true but the sentence "voi leggiate il libro" doesn't has any sense. If you want use "leggiate" the sentence should be "Che voi leggiate il libro". In that situation you should use context for understanding that terrible pronunciation


limoncina

I thought the exact same thing... she said ¨leggiate¨


Nospimi99

So Tu is "You" and Voi is "You all?"


hscheffer

Tu - you (singular/one person) Voy - you (plural/two or more people)


Marninger

io = I
tu = you
lui/lei = he/she
noi = we
voi = you (all)
loro = they

Leggere = to read

leggo = I read
leggi = you read
legge = he/she/it reads
leggiamo = we read
leggete = you (all) read
leggono = they read


gaidia15

Voi is still "You", they should accept it, not "You all" because both make sense.


Reg246818

Very hard to hear any difference between "ragazze" and and "ragazzi" or "il" and "un". Her pronunciation needs to be much clearer, especially in the beginning stages.


PaladinLife

So, is "leggete" the present, past, and future tense of read? Or only present tense?


pierugofoz

"Leggete" can be present tense
or
the imperative form (an order)
- (voi) leggete! = (you all) read!


LucyCalder358458

'you are reading the book' was marked incorrect, which I think is wrong! I meant you plural - nobody says or writes 'you all' unless they're being excessively American


Lisa883844

Your site is inconsistent in the required translation of the plural "voi". Sometimes it requires "you all" to be correct, and other times it marks "you all" as incorrect.


GryffindorKat

Is this 'read' as in past or present? Example: 'I will read that book.' or 'I already read that book."


Marninger

You may want to look up the conjugation in different tenses at ThoughCo

I read that book = Leggo quel libro
I am reading that book = Sto leggendo quel libro
I will read that book = Leggerò quel libro
I already read read that book = Ho già letto leggi quel libro
Read that book! = Leggi quel libro!


hurricane10

it's in present tense, as in 'I am reading the book'.


scena_vera

It's not correct. translation is literally "you (plural) read the book". Meaning of phrase depends by context.


ThePandaFreak

ha! I said y'all read the book and it was correct!


Anna818050

I love to read! Yay reading!


ADJD4

In early modern English, 'you' (you, your) was for the plural (which was also used for formally addressing, as 'vous' is in French, 'usted' is in Spanish and I don't know enough Italian yet to know about 'voi') while 'thou' (thee, thy) was the informal or familiar one, cognate with 'tu' in French/Spanish/Italian - this one was of course dropped from English, so now 'tu' is the one we don't have and our translation of 'voi' is the one we always use.


ADJD4

*informal or familiar singular, of course


Geoff246946

Except in South Yorkshire, where thee and thou are still used, though pronounced thi and tha.....


lacrimae2

it sounds leggiate,the subjontive not the indicative:you should read,i thing


mprdo

No self respecting USofA southerner would ever say :"you....all" for voi. Instead, "y'awAwll" or "y'awl" or even "yawl" (yes, nautical). And there is "YouZZ" with delayed release of the ZZ aspect if from S. Philadelphia or W. NJ... English (as such), don't cha luv it? 23Sep16


CJP22

In English, "you" embraces both meanings, singular & plural, and "all" would only ever be added when there was a reason to emphasise that everyone addressed was involved.


pierugofoz
  • io = I
  • tu = you (singular informal)
  • lui/lei = he/she ("Lei" also as formal "tu", for both genders)
  • noi = we (I+other people)
  • voi = you (you+other people) (y'all)
  • loro = they (he/she+other people)

"you all" is used at the early stages to differentiate "tu" from "voi".
Later "voi" will always be translated as "you" (without "all")
if the context does not give enough information, both will be accepted.


corgi2004

libri : libro

Give us hope we'll learn!!


afnanz

I want somone to talk with'em everyday italian to learn it


birkos

Poor pronunciation and still not fixed

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.