Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Now we have to create one in two weeks."

Translation:Ahora tenemos que crear uno en dos semanas.

5 years ago

13 Comments


soyfo
soyfo

"Ya tenemos que crear uno en dos semanas" doesn't work??

4 years ago

eaarthman

I usually think of ya as meaning "already." That has a different connotation than "now."

4 years ago

MeghanTuba

Why is necesitamos incorrect here?

5 years ago

rspreng

Tener que = to have to do something, necesitar is more along the lines of needing something, I am pretty sure

5 years ago

MeghanTuba

That makes sense, thank you!

5 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Shouldn't "sobre dos semanas" work?

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Nope

    EditDelete3 years ago

ConorKenne

    Why isn't this correct: Ahora nosotros tenemos crear uno en dos semanas.

    4 years ago

Adina_atl

    You left out the "que" between tenemos and crear. "Have to" in Spanish is "tener que".

    4 years ago

ConorKenne

    Oh, good point. Thanks!

    4 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      You forgot the "que"

      EditDelete3 years ago

AlexCompto2

      Why does 'una' work when the object is unspecified? I thought if unspecified, using the gender specific form was incorrect.

      3 years ago

JohnDoe178831

      It is assumed that the object is known, since you are discussing it. Since the object isn't specified, both could be correct.

      3 years ago