"Jag älskar gamla böcker."

Translation:I love old books.

February 14, 2015

10 Comments


ElysiumHaven

Jag älskar gamla böcker ♡

December 6, 2015

Autrelle

Sure I do. ...what is Swedish for "sure", "of course"?

November 29, 2017

sotnosen93

I would translate it as "visst".

January 7, 2019

Sofi-RW

gammalt, gamla and...? I wrote down the Alternative Patterns that figure on the tips and notes, but I can't work this one out :c

May 30, 2015

SagaStadsm

gamla is often used in plural; "gamla hundar" old dogs.

and gammalt is often something used for describing like, "det är ett gammalt hus" It is an old house.

(then there's something called "gammal" which is used for singular forms. like; "min hund är gammal" my dog is old.)

July 26, 2015

HPFoley

While it would normally follow the pattern gammal, gammalt, gammla, I'm not sure that one is able to pronounce a double-consonant followed by another consonant, so gammla would become gamla. Don't take my word for it; I don't know if Swedish allows double vowels followed by vowels. I'm probably incorrect.

June 16, 2015

JoakimEk

There can be 2+1, for example "kallna", to cool down. However "M" is ever only double between two vowels (and the first vowel is short, and word don't derived from "döma" (judge)), or at the end for the three exceptions "damm, lamm, ramm" (because there is also long vowel "lam, ram, dam") (pond/dam, lamb, ram, paralyzed, frame/bear-paw, lady)

September 23, 2017

Agewen

What is the swedish word for 'secondhand'? '-'

October 22, 2017

Elona203182

Jag tror är... Begagnand

April 28, 2018

sotnosen93

Almost. Begagnad. It's "Jag tror det är", though.

January 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.