1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar gamla böcker."

"Jag älskar gamla böcker."

Translation:I love old books.

February 14, 2015

12 Comments


LogiaPKB

Jag älskar gamla böcker ♡


Autrelle

Sure I do. ...what is Swedish for "sure", "of course"?


sotnosen93

I would translate it as "visst".


Sofi-RW

gammalt, gamla and...? I wrote down the Alternative Patterns that figure on the tips and notes, but I can't work this one out :c


SagaStadsm

gamla is often used in plural; "gamla hundar" old dogs.

and gammalt is often something used for describing like, "det är ett gammalt hus" It is an old house.

(then there's something called "gammal" which is used for singular forms. like; "min hund är gammal" my dog is old.)


HPFoley

While it would normally follow the pattern gammal, gammalt, gammla, I'm not sure that one is able to pronounce a double-consonant followed by another consonant, so gammla would become gamla. Don't take my word for it; I don't know if Swedish allows double vowels followed by vowels. I'm probably incorrect.


JoakimEk

There can be 2+1, for example "kallna", to cool down. However "M" is ever only double between two vowels (and the first vowel is short, and word don't derived from "döma" (judge)), or at the end for the three exceptions "damm, lamm, ramm" (because there is also long vowel "lam, ram, dam") (pond/dam, lamb, ram, paralyzed, frame/bear-paw, lady)


Agewen

What is the swedish word for 'secondhand'? '-'


Elona203182

Jag tror är... Begagnand


sotnosen93

Almost. Begagnad. It's "Jag tror det är", though.


SpoonLikesFrogs

I love the word gamla so much! In German there is a similar word "gammelig" which translates to "rotten" or you can "rumgammeln" which means being lazy and just doing nothing xD


L3xisPlex

gamla is such a funny word for old because it's sounds like the german word for "scruffy" or "rotten" (vergammelt/gammelig)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.