Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He left the food at my house."

Translation:Él dejó la comida en mi casa.

5 years ago

40 Comments


s_helmer

Why is it en mi casa and not a mi casa?

4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

'A mi casa' would indicate motion towards the house. That is generally what the 'a' in these contexts mean.

3 years ago

cgogolin

I don't understand this as well and I think I do not agree with your answer. Wouldn't it be perfectly fine to say: Estoy a casa. And there would be no movement involved?

3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Yes, it does mean that. I'm not implying that every sentence that has 'a' in it indicates motion; 'A' has a wide range of uses.

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/a.htm

In this case, saying 'a mi casa' would not make sense.

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

The only time 'a' means at is when expressing time. A las seis. At six o'clock.

3 years ago

Luvlearning

Salir is a person leaving a place. dejar is to drop off something

4 years ago

longtry
longtry

how about abandonar?

5 months ago

emjbonar

What about quedar? Could quedar work instead of dejar? Or would it not because I guess quedar means to stay.

3 years ago

strwberryskttles

I have the same question. In a previous lesson there I think there was a sentence "no queda sal" for "there is no salt left". Hoping someone will chime in!

3 years ago

tricedh

no queda sal = no salt remains, or "there is no salt left."

3 years ago

alexisaopj
alexisaopj

it wouldn't be quedar, because quedar means specially for persons you could use quedar if was ¿dónde dejaron la comida? ¿dónde se quedó la comida? la comida se quedo en mi casa; but here we are talking abour him, he left the food, the food is not a person

3 years ago

bodwomon

Would like an answer to this question too please! From what Duolingo has been teaching (i.e. no queda sal) and also the examples given on SpanishDict, I don't think there's a clear rule that quedar is used only in relation to persons. Would be really helpful if a native could explain what the difference in usage between quedar and dejar is! Thanks!

1 year ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

meanwhile it is accepted

2 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

The laughable thing here: I just finished a Swedish lesson on duolingo. Swedish uses "på" in this situation in place of "en", and I instinctively clicked on "por" incorrectly on one of the three choices. My fluency in Svenspañol is growing!

3 years ago

SuzaKlim

To me, the duolingo system works for learning vocabulary... it is unfortunately not really helpful for grammar, though. It should include a systematic unit for teaching principles...

2 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

Why not abandonar instead of dejar? I was thinking of it in terms of oops, he forgot to take it with him, so thought abandonar might work for that.

1 year ago

hesolomon

Why is "la" needed?

5 years ago

rspreng

It was a specific item or items of food

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, I think it's because la comida is a "general" thing and not specific. El dejo cafe en mi casa. That's specific, and I think the article would be omitted.

5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I must disagree Talca. I was translating Eng to Span and it was "THE food" so obviously I put in "la" but i think one could leave just food w/o definite article in either language

3 years ago

g_net

Because it's "the" food. Food (comida) is fem. so you use "la" instead of "el"

4 years ago

s_helmer

La comida is a proper noun and in this case "la" means "the".

4 years ago

MPope1
MPope1

What is the difference between salir and dejar? Why is salir not accepted?

4 years ago

g_net

I believe dejar is to leave (an object) and salir is to leave, exit (a person/people)

4 years ago

hgoodbye33

dejar was not accepted for me

1 year ago

adrianbyrd123

Hogar vs casa when to use

3 years ago

RaviOnline

House vs home. Same as in English.

3 years ago

Sequoia697316

*Think

5 months ago

Leia999251

Well that's misleading. The first translation said "abandonó" and I put that, but it said it was incorrect and instead "dejó." Hm.

3 months ago

11Mars1943

Why not "abandonó" ? We don't know his intent. Perhaps he left the food intentionally because he did not want it any longer.

3 months ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

"El ha dejado la comida en mi casa" it is wrong? If is wrong, why?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That's “He has left the food at my house." It is actually preferred by some speakers, but it is a different past tense. I think they often avoid the preterite in some parts of Spain. That's what I've been told, but I'm not from there. I know sometimes I do switch to either the form you used or the imperfect because it feels more natural in the situation, but you can't do it without understanding the consequences of your choice of tenses.

3 years ago

RainesGary

When is it safe to use "se fue"?

3 years ago

Snufty
Snufty

Could one use entregó instead of dejó?

3 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

No I do not thank so

2 years ago

Sequoia697316

You do not thank so??

5 months ago

RichardFitch

Of the three choices for answers two were E'l dejo' la comida en mi casa. And are absolutely exactly the same so I checked both only to have it scored wrong. What gives?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

What's wrong with "él lo dejó la comida en mi casa"?

2 years ago

Languagelover559

Why is not "El le dejo la comida en mi casa"?

1 year ago

yohablaunpoco

I clicked on the word and it said abandono so i wrote it and now I'm wrong?

3 months ago