"Har du haft god erfaring med det?"

Translation:Have you had good experience with it?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

In English, it needs to be either "a good experience" or "good experiences." Just "good experience" does not work.

3 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

I'm not so sure. We can certainly say: 'I have had experience with it'. While I haven't had occasion to replace 'experience' with 'good experience', I have used 'significant experience'.

3 years ago

londoncallling

I'd say 'do you have good experience' or 'are you experienced'. I don't think erfaring is the type of experience you can have in the plural.

3 years ago

Boesvig
Boesvig

"Erfaring" certainly works in plural too. Eg., "det har jeg gode erfaringer med".

3 years ago

MariaNehmeh
MariaNehmeh

Wasn't there another word for experience? Something like oplevelse?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.