"Har du haft god erfaring med det?"

Translation:Have you had good experience with it?

February 14, 2015

6 Comments


Martinsspiegel

In English, it needs to be either "a good experience" or "good experiences." Just "good experience" does not work.

February 14, 2015

FyodorPavlovich

I'm not so sure. We can certainly say: 'I have had experience with it'. While I haven't had occasion to replace 'experience' with 'good experience', I have used 'significant experience'.

February 21, 2015

londoncallling

I'd say 'do you have good experience' or 'are you experienced'. I don't think erfaring is the type of experience you can have in the plural.

May 13, 2015

Boesvig

"Erfaring" certainly works in plural too. Eg., "det har jeg gode erfaringer med".

September 18, 2015

MariaNehmeh

Wasn't there another word for experience? Something like oplevelse?

June 23, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.