"Tá ceisteanna agat."

Translation:You have questions.

3 years ago

15 Comments


TomMcAlinden
TomMcAlinden

How could you ask this as a question, like "Do you have any questions?" ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

An bhfuil aon cheisteanna(í) agat?

2 years ago

steel_dude
steel_dude

In what case would the "í" be included? I had guessed it indicated plural/singular but you said below that ceist was the singular.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It's dialectal. In Connemara Irish, the dialect I use, it's ceisteannaí but the others would say ceisteanna.

1 year ago

MSCremasco

An bhfuil ceisteanna agat? Portuguese native speaker... so, don't trust me.

2 years ago

TomMcAlinden
TomMcAlinden

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

How do you say '' You(plural) have question''?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Tá ceisteanna agaibh.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

So "ceisteanna" is plural? What would it be if it was singular in this sentence?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

ceist is the singular form of the word.

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

How would you say the negative form of a question such as "don't you have questions?"

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Nach bhfuil ceisteanna agaibh?

1 year ago

NicholasMc17

GRMA

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

ta indicates you are talking about what something is and agat indicates who it belongs to so why is it not "your questions"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.