" ceisteanna agat."

Translation:You have questions.

February 14, 2015

14 Comments


NicholasMc17

How would you say the negative form of a question such as "don't you have questions?"

July 6, 2016

Ballygawley

Nach bhfuil ceisteanna agaibh?

January 6, 2017

NicholasMc17

GRMA

January 7, 2017

shrikrishna1

How do you say '' You(plural) have question''?

February 14, 2015

galaxyrocker

Tá ceisteanna agaibh.

February 14, 2015

shrikrishna1

go raibh maith agat

February 15, 2015

TomMcAlinden

How could you ask this as a question, like "Do you have any questions?" ?

September 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

An bhfuil aon cheisteanna(í) agat?

May 1, 2016

steel_dude

In what case would the "í" be included? I had guessed it indicated plural/singular but you said below that ceist was the singular.

June 7, 2017

galaxyrocker

It's dialectal. In Connemara Irish, the dialect I use, it's ceisteannaí but the others would say ceisteanna.

June 7, 2017

MSCremasco

An bhfuil ceisteanna agat? Portuguese native speaker... so, don't trust me.

December 22, 2015

TomMcAlinden

Go raibh maith agat!

December 22, 2015

becky3086

So "ceisteanna" is plural? What would it be if it was singular in this sentence?

April 30, 2016

galaxyrocker

ceist is the singular form of the word.

May 1, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.