1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ceisteanna agat."

" ceisteanna agat."

Translation:You have questions.

February 14, 2015

11 Comments


shrikrishna1

How do you say '' You(plural) have question''?


galaxyrocker

Tá ceisteanna agaibh.


shrikrishna1

go raibh maith agat


TomMcAlinden

How could you ask this as a question, like "Do you have any questions?" ?


galaxyrocker

An bhfuil aon cheisteanna(í) agat?


steel_dude

In what case would the "í" be included? I had guessed it indicated plural/singular but you said below that ceist was the singular.


galaxyrocker

It's dialectal. In Connemara Irish, the dialect I use, it's ceisteannaí but the others would say ceisteanna.


MSCremasco

An bhfuil ceisteanna agat? Portuguese native speaker... so, don't trust me.


TomMcAlinden

Go raibh maith agat!


becky3086

So "ceisteanna" is plural? What would it be if it was singular in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

ceist is the singular form of the word.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.