"Hierdoorzoudestadveranderen."

Translation:Because of this, the city would change.

3 years ago

7 Comments


oliver.gil
oliver.gil

"Because of this the town would change" was marked incorrect. Why i wonder? Bedankt voor een antwoord

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Town just sounds smaller than city. You can always argue somewhat as to the exact definition/size for different names of settlements (will be different between countries for sure), but I think the below are the best translations:

  • de stad = the city
  • de plaats = the town
  • het dorp = the village
3 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

Bedankt

3 years ago

jintei
jintei

due to this was marked incorrect. is this right because as far as I know due to this can be used instead of because in this sentence

2 years ago

asherpaden

i can't tell the difference between "staat" and "stad" in the listening part. any advice?

1 year ago

shatov72
shatov72Plus

Just practice, unfortunately. The more you listen, the easier it will become.

If you have access to someone with good Dutch pronunciation, there is a minimal pairs exercise that you can do which helps.

Your assistant says a combination of the two words 6 times, and you write down what you hear - for example: stad, stad, staat, stad, stad, staat. As you repeat this minimal-pairs exercise, your assistant can speed up to make it more difficult.

If you don't have access to someone with good pronunciation, though, this exercise may not be possible for you.

1 year ago

Wei-Da

Personally I think "the city would be changed by this" should be accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.