Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Si tú quieres."

Translation:If you want.

5 years ago

52 Comments


ashley2446

so if im correct si w/o the accent means if and si with the accent means yes?

4 years ago

Mordnacht

Correct.

4 years ago

Jerome1521

Sí!

3 years ago

NonJokerJK

Good call. I was thinking the same thing, though I wasn't sure if the "i" had the accent or not due to my dog smashing my spectacles, lol.

4 years ago

AlexandraB992157

But how will i know if i just hear si

3 years ago

henryimand

I agree, the accent is auditorily hard to discriminate, which is why the next thing you should rely on is context.

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

It's not difficult, It is impossible to hear because there is no difference. It is a single syllable word and there is no difference in the pronunciation. It is only orthographic (the way you write it) in nature. You can tell from the context.

2 years ago

Amanns
Amanns

Sí = yes si = if basically the same thing with el: el = the él = he

1 year ago

duaal

What about 'if you like'? Wouldn't that imply the meaning as well?

5 years ago

rspreng

With querer you llike people and you want things, and Duo may be fussy about confusing the two.

5 years ago

gaylewilson

Thanks

3 years ago

mcoto101

It would be "si tu quieres" or "si te gusta". It just depends on what you are trying to say

3 years ago

mohrchen

Is "if you want to" also correct? As in "puedo como helado?" - "si tú quieres"

4 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

That's how I would say it in English. I wouldn't say, "if you want," usually, I'd say, "if you want to."

3 years ago

CameronJam4

I completely agree with this - I answered "If you want to" as it felt like the natural translation, but it told me it was wrong.

3 years ago

bananengrips

Same problem here. Saying "If you want" sounds unnatural to me. And even though I see a certain distinction between "want" (for things) and "want to" (for activities) like in "I want ice cream" or "I want to eat ice cream" this totally ends up being the same in spanish: "Quiero (comer) helado".

3 years ago

wwang.1

I remember one of the previous lessons had "Sí yo puedo" as "yes I can". Can I type "Sí tú quieres" here as "yes you want"?

4 years ago

sully594

Don't confuse Si and Sí

4 years ago

wwang.1

ah, yes. Thanks!

4 years ago

HagueAndrew

If you live in England 'If you please' is customary.

3 years ago

awesomeness861

so "si" without the accent means if? and "si" with the accent means yes?

3 years ago

Casiquire

Exactly! And Spanish speakers do slightly stress accented letters most of the time too so in the real world it might be easier to tell than with this ahem lovely, sweet robot lady.

3 years ago

Dr.Tiger
Dr.Tiger

"If you like" would also be a correct translation, I think

3 years ago

talkyperson

"Si tu(with accent) gustar" would be closer to "If you like", but I agree with you. Quiero can mean either most of the time.

2 years ago

KnucklesSp

Cant you also say if you like? And not just if you want?

3 years ago

lalalinzee

I agree with duaal in that "if you like" is an acceptable translation. I'm going to go ahead and report this one for consideration, and it is up to them to make the change or not. It is a fairly common English phrase, and even if Duo is specific about querer's use, liking objects is very possible, but so is liking actions, so "if you like", as in " if you (would) like to swim" is equally plausible.

4 years ago

paulsapp87

Sigh, and all this time i thought The accents were useless. Silly me. Now i have to learn them.

3 years ago

Casiquire

Sadly the accents become very important sometimes. Never, ever forget the tilde in the word año ;o)

3 years ago

BredaParlita

'if you wish / want' is sometimes (at least in my experience) rendered by 'if you like' in colloquial English so I thought I shouldn't have been marked wrong on it - similar to other comments below. Great course though. Really enjoying it.

3 years ago

vermindo1

"if you like" should be accepted

3 years ago

i_davente

"If you like" should be allowed

3 years ago

DaneGil1996

Why it isn't if you like>?

3 years ago

nathanielrocks1

What is spanish for yup? Is it the same as the spanish for yes?

3 years ago

talkyperson

I would assume yup is also si (with the accent), since "yup" is English slang for yes. Most slang originates from people trying to shorten words, the same way people use IDK for "I do not know", or can't for cannot. Yup takes slightly less time to say than yes, and si (with the accent) can be said quickly and easily anyway, so it probably wouldn't need a slang term.

2 years ago

JosephHaines1

I wrote "yes, if you would like" and it marked it wrong.

2 years ago

Amazing_Fox

No acepta el: si vos querés cuando hay otros ejercicios que si aceptan el "vos" o las conjugaciones de verbo en argentino.

2 years ago

cliv
cliv

Why isn't "If you love" also correct?

4 years ago

Gianni.DS
Gianni.DS

I believe that this particular sentence calls for 'like' more than love, since in English we don't oftenly say 'Yes, if you'd love?' either. We rather use "yes, if you like/want that". Furthermore, as stated by other people, DuoLingo seems to be very strict with the verb querer, as you can LOVE a PERSON, but only LIKE/WANT an OBJECT.

4 years ago

dialing_wand

I entered "If you like" and was told it was incorrect by Duolingo. :( While I'm a beginner, my limited experience leads me to believe this should also be an option, if a colloquial one.

3 years ago

Superszklany_09

i want to eat treats all day :)

2 years ago

HyperG

You sent me a message regarding my choice of the translation to "if you want to" but I find no obvious way to get to your comment. If I am asked by my granddaughter if she can go swimming I might just respond "if you want to", indicating she may be just testing whether it would be okay with me or not. I think my translation is just fine.

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

When someone posts on a thread you have previously posted on, you get an email. It doesn't necessarily mean someone was directly addressing you

2 years ago

Smaue1

conjunctions are hard

4 years ago

fleuriefirst

agree that like should be included in options for correct

4 years ago

om82

if you like should be one of the correct answers.

3 years ago

Neilgolf

In English "if you want" would also be correct, Even though in Spanish you would use "gustar" for like.

3 years ago

SidneyButl

Okay si & sí are to different things i get it now. Lol

3 years ago

kylaholder12

Sí with the accent means yes and si without the accent means if

3 years ago

AnnikaHansen

Sí = yes. Si = if. Very important mental note.

2 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

How about "If you will"?

1 year ago