"En björn"

Translation:A bear

February 14, 2015

20 Comments


Tiffany.Q

I like how björn was one of the word choices.

March 1, 2015

Kalyino

I wasnt even thinking, my brain was in Swedish so I picked A björn in my head I read a bear.

September 18, 2015

schyrsivochter

Of what? We can’t see the choices you have had.

May 3, 2015

Thijsdes

When you have to make the sentence from loose words, the options are {a, bear, björn}

June 14, 2015

dbf12

This is wrony!

May 3, 2016

Snikerop

I don't understand why, for these questions, we can't put the English translations. Wouldn't that show that we know this language even better?

February 14, 2015

Berniebud

You mean for the listening exercises? These are here to test your listening skills, so it can see if you can hear the correct words.

February 14, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Duolingo is also teaching you how to spell the words.

February 15, 2015

dptromp

Why is an ö sometimes pronounced as an u, like in bröd, but sometimes as an o, like in björn and in smörgås? Same with the ä, because he sounds different in är and ursäkta

January 5, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Often the pronounciation is different before the letter ”r”

July 9, 2018

Maddy203216

How do you know when "en" will be indefinite or definite? Sometimes it says I can use the, for example "the bear" but other times I can only say "one bear"

July 29, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

A bear is en björn. The bear is björnen. The definitive form in Swedish is done by altering the end of the word. So if you see en (or ett), it's always the indefinite (or one) and never the definitive form.

July 29, 2015

pewerevil

I think he means when the indefinite is "ett," like "ett barn," would normally mean a child, but duolingo says it means one child.

September 2, 2015

Arnauti

It means both, in writing you can't tell which, but in speech we put a little more emphasis on the word when it means 1. (we're trying to accept both in the course wherever it's appropriate)

September 2, 2015

LachlanForde

it moo

September 10, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

quack

September 18, 2015

ChloKokx

Meow

February 10, 2016

damasmora

Is it read "Biorn", "Bion", "Viorn" or "Vion"? I can't accurately understand.

December 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So I notice that this is also a male name, Björn, the most famous namesake to me being Björn Ulvaeus. Does the male name mean "bear" or does the meaning "bear" go away when it's used as a given name?

    August 9, 2018

4oYBIxtO

    You can add the tennis player Björn Borg. Normally you do not consider the meaning when you use it as a name.

    August 9, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.