Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det kom en uggla och sa att jag var en trollkarl!"

Translation:An owl came and said that I was a wizard!

3 years ago

15 Comments


PontusHorn
PontusHorn

You're a wizard, Harry!

3 years ago

shirki
shirki

I'm currently reading "Harry Potter och De Vises Sten". ( https://www.amazon.com/Harry-Potter-Vises-Sten-Potter-serien-ebook/dp/B0192CTOLW ) It's doing wonders for my Swedish!

1 year ago

HaniAl-seb

Är det på lätt svenska?

3 months ago

TamaraP_
TamaraP_

Can you please explain the translations of Det, Den, Det är, Den är, Detta, Denna at the beginning of the sentence? I cannot find a rule as they change in the translations, and I rarely understand the meaning+ difference, maybe since English is not my mother tongue. Thank you.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I've written a long post about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

In this sentence though, we have something slightly different. Here, we just add det in order to be able to change the word order. Usually, sentences in Swedish follow the information principle: they start out with things that are already known to the listener, and have the new information at the end. So since the owl in this sentence probably hasn't been mentioned previously, it's a little odd to start the sentence with en uggla. Not wrong, but just not the way we prefer to do it. We want the verb to go before the subject, because from the point of view of information, what I want to tell you is that
1. something came
2. that 'something' was an owl
3. the owl told me …
So in order to get the verb before the subject, we need to add something before the verb (since the verb must be in second place in the sentence). We call this a placeholder pronoun – it's just there because the place cannot be empty. And we always use det as the placeholder.

2 years ago

TamaraP_
TamaraP_

Thanks Arnauti! This, what you write, is quite clear to me, it's more that I have found some examples here that would claim that my translations for "det/ den är" as wrong if I wrote "it" and instead use "that" or "this"... I cannot remember exactly, but will pay attention and post them here when I find such example to ask you for further explanation, hope that is ok with you? Thank you again.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, det and den can be it or in some cases that.
det där and den där are that
den här, det här, denna and detta are this.

Also, there's this difference:
den röda bilen is the red car
but
den bilen means that car
(the car is bilen and that red car must be den där röda bilen).

2 years ago

TamaraP_
TamaraP_

What is the difference and why is it possible to say "denna typ" and not "denna typen"? I thought denna = den här and that it should always come with a definite form of a noun

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Denna and detta require the indefinite form, whereas den här and det här requires the definite one. Don't ask me why, I just know that's the way it is.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

You have a typo: "det där and den där are that ".

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thanks, I'll fix it!

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Your explanations are always awesome.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Tack! :)

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Det händer mig varannan dag.

2 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Why doesn't "That owl came and said that I was a wizard" also work here?

3 months ago