1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot find my wallet."

"I cannot find my wallet."

Translation:Jag hittar inte min plånbok.

February 14, 2015

9 Comments


arturock58

Could this one also be: "Jag kan inte hitta min plånbok"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is also an accepted translation.


Annica536601

...men har inte samma betydelse...


Lars.ofthe.Stars

In previous exercises I thought the ownership of the wallet was implied in the swedish phrase, what about this construction requires "min?"


Martin18022

Hm, I'm surprised that the "inte" can't go at the end of the sentence. I thought in other cases that's possible, or am I misremembering that?


AikateriniSt

What's the ej? It is to emphasize?


Annica536601

"Ej" betyder "nej" eller "inte". T.ex. - "Jag vet inte" (I do not know) - "Vet ej".


Manumetal87

Why "Jag finner inte min plånbok" is not correct?


streek405

This should be: Jag kan inte hitta min plånbok. But i guess they havent taught the conjugations of the verbs yet....lame

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.