"Hvadbrugtedumaterialettil?"

Translation:What did you use the material for?

3 years ago

7 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Is the pronunciation of materialet correct here?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Yes it is :)

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Cool!

3 years ago

melike642239

when you use the term "Brugte" it should be Used in english, I dont understand why it is not usedin this case

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not exactly sure if you're referring to this, but the past tense aspect is already in the 'did'. If you ask a question in English, you have to make a construction with an auxiliary verb, and if there's no auxiliary available, you use 'do' instead. Any conjugation that is necessary needs to be applied to the 'do', then.

You say something. -> Do you say something?
You said something. -> Did you say something?

2 years ago

Marta803447

Could it also be translated to "What did you need the material for?"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, the simple bruge is just "use". For "need" you can say behøve or "have brug for".

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.