"He speaks perfect Swedish."

Translation:Han talar perfekt svenska.

February 14, 2015

5 Comments


JolliB123

Can I use 'pratar' instead of 'talar'?

December 17, 2016

DorotheaKoum

varför inte prickfri?

May 15, 2015

Arnauti

It's an unusual word, and much more expressive than perfect, but sure, we can add it.

May 15, 2015

ElGaleto

Why can't this be translated into "he speaks perfectly Swedish"? I thought perfekt could be an adverb as well...

February 14, 2015

Berniebud

It can be, but it isn't because of the word order.

The adverb would go after the object, like in English.

"He speaks Swedish perfectly" -> "Han talar svenska perfekt"

"He does it perfectly" -> "Han gör det perfekt"

February 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.