1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He speaks perfect Swedish."

"He speaks perfect Swedish."

Translation:Han talar perfekt svenska.

February 14, 2015

8 Comments


JolliB123

Can I use 'pratar' instead of 'talar'?


DorotheaKoum

varför inte prickfri?


Arnauti

It's an unusual word, and much more expressive than perfect, but sure, we can add it.


bapt.js

Why can't this be translated into "he speaks perfectly Swedish"? I thought perfekt could be an adverb as well...


Berniebud

It can be, but it isn't because of the word order.

The adverb would go after the object, like in English.

"He speaks Swedish perfectly" -> "Han talar svenska perfekt"

"He does it perfectly" -> "Han gör det perfekt"


Dimu.

Han talar flytande svenska?


asarnoh

It means fluent


7WSKaSnu

Why isn't "han kan perfekt svenska" correct? I'm pretty sure I've seen the phrase "jag kan [språk]" used to mean "I speak [language]," unless there's some nuance I'm missing with the phrase.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.