1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non tenere le tue chiavi nel…

"Non tenere le tue chiavi nella borsa."

Translation:Do not keep your keys in the bag.

February 14, 2015

19 Comments


mark6w

I believe I have seen possession like this in italian such that as the first possession (your keys) implies the second possession, such that both "in the bag" and "in your bag" could be valid translations. Any native speakers want to clarify?


ZuMako8_Momo

I'm a native speaker of Portuguese, where the exact same phenomenon occurs. In general, without context given, it is hard to tell. It is generally assumed that the bag does belong to the listener, but it does not have to be that way. It is all context-dependent, really. I can imagine, though, a situation in which the listener might assume the speaker is talking about the listener's bag, but the speaker is indeed talking about another bag. That, of course, can be fixed by just clarifying which bag. :) Hope this helped.


Duolessio

You could even imply both possessions: Non tenere le chiavi nella borsa. This sounds even better.


Keiando

does "non tenere" imply an imperative? if so, how would i say "not keeping" or "not to keep"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it does imply the imperative mood. In which context are you considering to find "not keeping" or "not to keep"? Off the top of my head, I would say that it would be something like «non sta tenendo» or «per non tenere».


Keiando

Thanks for the reply. The context would be something like the answer to: "What is a bad habit when leaving the house?" (not having the keys in your bag) Maybe it would be answered the same way and the context will tell if it is imperative or not?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, the short version would be answered the same way: «Non tenere le tue chiavi nella borsa.». The long version would be less ambiguous: «Un vizio/cattivo abitudine è non tenere le tue chiavi nella borsa.». The «è» being the main verb in the sentence clarifies the semantic role of «tenere».


Leighfy7

Is the imperative mood always formed by leaving the verb in the infinitive?


ZuMako8_Momo

Only for the «tu» form, when it is a negative command


i_see98

why not keep them in the bag?


Jae633849

Non mi dire! È completamente normale tenere le chiavi nella borsa.


robertiouk

Why "le tue chiavi" instead of "i toui chiavi"?


sandrabruck

because chiave is female..

la chiave - le chiavi


robertiouk

thanks, i keep getting tripped up by that ambiguous 'e' :/


CorkyRingspot

Here we go again: of course "tenere" means "to hold" - but who on earth ever says "Don't hold your keys in your bag"? A completely meaningless sentence. So I put "Don't keep..." and its marked wrong. Sometimes, Duolingo is really rather silly.


ZuMako8_Momo

The problem is that it is not "in your bag" since it does not say «nella tua borsa»; "keep" is accepted.


operalady99

Dont put all your eggs in one basket?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, this Italian sentence does not mean that. It is just a random sentence, I do believe.


Lingofant

That speaker is like a machine gun. Good there is a slow button.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started