Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going to utilize this house."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a utilizar esta casa.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Sam9988

Why do we need nosotros? Vamos means we are going to, right?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Right. The "nosotros" is not needed.

2 years ago

inflexity

Why i get it wrong for not having nosotros

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Please report it. Leaving nosotros out is fine.

10 months ago

ZaBasDa

Zombie apocalypse scenario anyone?

2 years ago

tanner334494

No you're not! I know my rights! Get off my lawn!

2 years ago

Luciana_UFMG

What wrong with nosotras utilizaremos esa casa?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Esa casa = that house, and Duo is wanting this house.

2 years ago

kveebee

"are going to" vamos a + infinitive, right?

2 years ago

Seaquaker2

Why is "We are going to use this house" incorrect? Surely 'use' and 'utilize' are both valid translations for utilizar?

2 years ago

RichardSheehan

seems so to me

1 year ago

DerekLaugh
DerekLaugh

"Utilize" is kind of a ten-dollar equivalent for "use" in English. They both mean the same thing, but one sounds more formal than the other at best, and just unnecessarily complicated to say at worst. I don't know how this translates to Spanish.

1 year ago

Languagelover559

why is "nos vamos a utilizar esta casa" wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nos doesn't belong there. We are not any object.

10 months ago

JimmyCanal1

For the love of peat moss...why not vamos and why nosotros?

1 year ago

scf08

When is "esta" used vs. "este"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Esta for feminine nouns, like casa or silla or noche.
Este for masculine nouns, like vestido or hombre or mapa.

10 months ago