1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför försöker du inte?"

"Varför försöker du inte?"

Translation:Why don't you try?

February 14, 2015

13 Comments


Yerrick

Does this have a negative implication?


IQAndreas

Yes.

I read this in my father's voice, and now I'm feeling very depressed.


IQAndreas

I suppose you could also read it as "Come on, buddy, why don't you give it a try?" But that relies heavily on how the phase it said. Just reading the phrase as-is feels like a negative implication.


MarksAaron

Is this "try" only in the sense of attempt or give effort, or also in the sense of trying out something to see if you like it?


Zmrzlina

Just the attempt/effort kind of thing. The trying something to see if you like it is "prova" or "pröva".


Clovisnox

it's funny how it looks just like "to forsake" but almost mean the opposite


MarkBorkBorkBork

They're actually somewhat related. The prefix for- is the same word as in English, with one meaning being to the fullest extent or completely. The Swedish verb söka is the same verb as seek in English. Försöka exists in English as forseek, and forsake exists in Swedish as försaka. The Proto-Indo-European roots for the two words mean "to seek out" and "to investigate" and likely had a similar sound.


Clovisnox

Thanks for the enlightment


Metty

I am trying! Swedish is hard!


yibemajam

Keep trying Metty, I wonder how that's said in Svenska! lol


Ungewitig_Wiht

Jeez this is crazy I can't get over how much German-with-wrong-vowel Swedish seems to have. Versuchen - försöker


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's the same with Swedish and English. English underwent a vowel shift around 500 years ago. Compare English hound and Swedish hund. Same word, just with the sound shifted in English.


KatherineR60

This is a mistake which I keep on making. I have written versöker several times already!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.