1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför försöker du inte?"

"Varför försöker du inte?"

Translation:Why don't you try?

February 14, 2015

19 Comments


Yerrick

Does this have a negative implication?


IQAndreas

Yes.

I read this in my father's voice, and now I'm feeling very depressed.


IQAndreas

I suppose you could also read it as "Come on, buddy, why don't you give it a try?" But that relies heavily on how the phase it said. Just reading the phrase as-is feels like a negative implication.


Clovisnox

it's funny how it looks just like "to forsake" but almost mean the opposite


MarkBorkBorkBork

They're actually somewhat related. The prefix for- is the same word as in English, with one meaning being to the fullest extent or completely. The Swedish verb söka is the same verb as seek in English. Försöka exists in English as forseek, and forsake exists in Swedish as försaka. The Proto-Indo-European roots for the two words mean "to seek out" and "to investigate" and likely had a similar sound.


Clovisnox

Thanks for the enlightment


Metty

I am trying! Swedish is hard!


yibemajam

Keep trying Metty, I wonder how that's said in Svenska! lol


MarksAaron

Is this "try" only in the sense of attempt or give effort, or also in the sense of trying out something to see if you like it?


Zmrzlina

Just the attempt/effort kind of thing. The trying something to see if you like it is "prova" or "pröva".


Ungewitig_Wiht

Jeez this is crazy I can't get over how much German-with-wrong-vowel Swedish seems to have. Versuchen - försöker


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's the same with Swedish and English. English underwent a vowel shift around 500 years ago. Compare English hound and Swedish hund. Same word, just with the sound shifted in English.


Davina388874

Well it's "Hund" in german as well. In this case german is even closer to swedish. But there are other examples where english is closer.


KatherineR60

This is a mistake which I keep on making. I have written versöker several times already!


Ollyfer

I think that there might be a dialect in German that pronounces “suchen” as “söken”. In a way, it sounds likely that the /u/ was preceded by an [oʊ], which could have moved towards the [o] instead of the [u]. And so, we one dialect may have finally ended up with an Ö.


Baileybear76

Would it be "varför du försöker inte?" if i wanted to ask "why aren't you trying?"


Ollyfer

No; because of the interrogative word—varför—in the initial position, you have to realign the word order in the sentence: The verb ends up in the second position, followed by the subject, and the negator in the end, more or less as a part of the verb. It is important to know that such initializations bring up subordinate sentences and clauses as this means in consequence that the verb has to end up in the end of it all, because we are talking about a Germanic language. (English has to be excluded because English is special) Hence, the correct sentence would be: „Varför försöker du inte?”

I hope this is somewhat comprehensive, and I think I can even warrant for my explanation's correctness. Otherwise, I would ask someone who knows better to correct me.


NordicWay

why we cant say - why you dont try ? - as an translation?


MarkBorkBorkBork

That's not proper English. You could say "Why do you not try?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.