"Det stämmer inte!"

Translation:That is not correct!

February 14, 2015

18 Comments


JonathonAustin

so 'det stämmer' means 'that is correct' ?

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

That is correct. :)

February 14, 2015

ChloKokx

Det stämmer. :)

March 1, 2016

FLchick

Would /that is incorrect/ be accepted for or is the same thing as /Det stämmer inte!/ If not, what does man say?

January 20, 2017

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer. You can also say det är inkorrekt (but that has a somewhat more narrow use in Swedish than in English) or simpler, det är fel 'that is wrong', or det är felaktigt (can be used about e.g. statements).

January 20, 2017

FLchick

Also, please give a bit more info about "det är inkorrekt (but that has a somewhat more narrow use in Swedish than in English)". Thanking you in advance for your response.

January 23, 2017

Arnauti

It's very natural to respond to a statement with Det stämmer inte in Swedish. It's pretty neutral stylistically and runs less risk of sounding harsh than using any words that say something is 'false', 'untrue' or even 'not correct', since det stämmer inte also has the meaning 'that does not add up'.

I feel that in many cases it's a little more natural to use the word incorrect in English than in Swedish, where inkorrekt sounds (even) more formal and/or nerdy. But I don't think I can give any very clear rules.

February 5, 2017

FLchick

Great information - I was especially interested in knowing about responding to statements.

January 23, 2017

EduardoAzeredoS

Very useful sentence for us!

July 27, 2015

joncoded

"Det stämmer" reminds me of German "Das stimmt"

June 15, 2018

That1SwedishFish

Does "det stämmer inte" mean that something is morally incorrect, factually incorrect, or could it be used for both?

July 18, 2017

GaelicGirl2

ahh after reading the question if "det stämmer" would mean "that is correct" I had a lightbulb moment. It is like german das stimmt. (maybe related to dutch overeenstemming (resamblance, agreement)

April 25, 2018

Ivanchiki

Is there a difference between 'this isn't right' and 'that isn't right'?

June 18, 2015

Arnauti

this is det här or detta, and that is det där or in some cases det.

June 18, 2015

Ivanchiki

Tack! :-)

June 20, 2015

lagolas2010

So, this is not correct will be det här stämmer inte?

January 5, 2019

NatalieBoa3

Can it also translate to "IT is not correct?"

December 6, 2017

Kim197311

Looking at Arnauti's explanation, would "det stämmer inte" be comparable to "nope"?

January 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.