"Det stämmer inte!"

Translation:That is not correct!

February 14, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonathonAustin

so 'det stämmer' means 'that is correct' ?


Arnauti

That is correct. :)


exqeriment

Det stämmer. :)


FLchick

Would /that is incorrect/ be accepted for or is the same thing as /Det stämmer inte!/ If not, what does man say?


Arnauti

It's an accepted answer. You can also say det är inkorrekt (but that has a somewhat more narrow use in Swedish than in English) or simpler, det är fel 'that is wrong', or det är felaktigt (can be used about e.g. statements).


FLchick

Also, please give a bit more info about "det är inkorrekt (but that has a somewhat more narrow use in Swedish than in English)". Thanking you in advance for your response.


Arnauti

It's very natural to respond to a statement with Det stämmer inte in Swedish. It's pretty neutral stylistically and runs less risk of sounding harsh than using any words that say something is 'false', 'untrue' or even 'not correct', since det stämmer inte also has the meaning 'that does not add up'.

I feel that in many cases it's a little more natural to use the word incorrect in English than in Swedish, where inkorrekt sounds (even) more formal and/or nerdy. But I don't think I can give any very clear rules.


FLchick

Great information - I was especially interested in knowing about responding to statements.


joncoded

"Det stämmer" reminds me of German "Das stimmt"


raynoor

because according to the encyclopedia of fbfnbgnfgdnfdnfg


EduardoAzeredoS

Very useful sentence for us!


That1SwedishFish

Does "det stämmer inte" mean that something is morally incorrect, factually incorrect, or could it be used for both?


degrasseme

It would be factually. Much like in English, if something is morally incorrect, you'd say it's wrong, i.e. "Det är fel."


BenjaminHu334362

"Det stämmer inte" sounds like to me "It does not correct", like something does not correct something else. If I wanted to say it in that sense, like "This machine does not correct the test", how would I say that?


GaelicGirl2

ahh after reading the question if "det stämmer" would mean "that is correct" I had a lightbulb moment. It is like german das stimmt. (maybe related to dutch overeenstemming (resamblance, agreement)


Xango222

I wrote "this is wrong" and... well it was wrong!


Trilby16

Wut? Did I learn this at one time? Or is it a "gotcha?"


Ivanchiki

Is there a difference between 'this isn't right' and 'that isn't right'?


Arnauti

this is det här or detta, and that is det där or in some cases det.


lagolas2010

So, this is not correct will be det här stämmer inte?


NatalieBoa3

Can it also translate to "IT is not correct?"


JoseeV64

Yes, I replied with "it is not correct" and Duo accepted it. My first thought when I see (or hear) "det" is "it" and not "this" or "that".


Jan486659

For me it is the other way round my first thought is always that as it feels like the German "das", but I trained me to think of it ad "it" as it was used that way in the course before.


AlisterEP

I know it isn't correct, but what did I do wrong? :P


Kim197311

Looking at Arnauti's explanation, would "det stämmer inte" be comparable to "nope"?


Peter147810

The verb means to be in tune with, to accord with


Nathalie866349

"It isn't true" is not accepted, why?


James704885

I should get that as a tattoo since it is the most common thing I see on this site


Utagu

''This is not correct!" was rejected.


Trilby16

My understanding is that "this" would be "det här" in Swedish, so "this" was marked as a wrong translation. As a native English speaker, when I'm given "this" to translate, I think "this here." "That" would "det där" in Swedish or in country-speak English "that there."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.