1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi puoi prestare qualche uov…

"Mi puoi prestare qualche uovo?"

Translation:Can you lend me some eggs?

August 14, 2013

39 Comments


carlosfr

Moreover the plural of uovo is uova. Don't ask me why


NerdyEleanor

I think it's because it's from "ovum" which is a Latin neuter and so pluralises with an a. But I might be wrong on that. Either way, it's cool


Marninger

Qualche always requires to be followed by something in singular, - but there are other ways this can be phrased.

some eggs = qualche uovo / delle uova / alcune uova


SchubertNo21

'Quache' is always followed by a noun in the singular.


confusedbeetle

does qualche require the singular?


Koolkaren

Yes, qualche uses the singular.


Bixxby

Then again: why "uovo" and not "uova"? :-/


Marninger

Qualche requires the noun to be in singular, (even though the sense is usually plural) and singular for egg is uovo.

some eggs = qualche uovo / delle uova / alcune uova


LovroV

How can you lend someone an egg?


confusedbeetle

easy,you give them an egg, and they later give you back a different one. help someone out when they find themselves one egg short for a cake. very neighbourly, used to happen all the time


LovroV

Lol my neighbour just says do you have some eggs and we reply with how much do you need?


ajdjr73

my girlfriend only makes one egg each month


Martin135869

Jokes about female monthly cycles are the lowest form of humor! Period!


SD-77

What I'm interested in is why "Can you lend me any eggs?" is not accepted.


Trang.

Actually the more common meaning of qualche is some or a few. If they use "qualsiasi" or "qualunque" in the original sentence, then your answer will be undeniably correct


SD-77

Mille grazie!


preacherbob

Why isn't it qualche uova? Isn't le uova plural for eggs?


Carol47070

Loan should be as acceptable as lend in this case


harriettso

why can't i borrow some eggs?


confusedbeetle

Same meaning but you have changed the subject and also the verb


ajdjr73

because, you need to lower your cholesterol


ClaudioCos1

Why "can you borrow me some eggs" is not accepted? Lend and borrow don't have the same meaning?


Koolkaren

No, not quite the same meaning. They are sort of opposites, like buying and selling. If you lend me something, I am borrowing it. You are doing the giving, I am doing the taking. So you can say either "Can you lend me some eggs?" or "Can I borrow some eggs?" which obviously aren't the same sentence, but they mean the same thing. :)


ClaudioCos1

Thank you for your explanation. English is not my mother language, but as I use it as a "base" to study the others it gives the opportunity to improve it.


GeraldineMit

It is incorrect English to say 'borrow me some eggs'.


VellanoDavide

Just to make things confusing: there are places (Wisconsin near Milwaukee to pick one at random :-)) where "borrow me some eggs" is used. It is a transfer from the German -- and there are many people there of German heritage.


ajdjr73

Sì, posso voi prestarmi delle uova, se posso prendere in prestito alcuni spermatozoi. <biology lesson>


sagarparanjpe

How do you lend eggs? You can't return the eggs after eating them


Bev78710

Does no-one ever say 'please'?


Sionel

"Can you lend me a few eggs" is rejected?


Jae633849

Non posso prestarti qualche uovo ma posso darteli. (Non li voglio indietro.)


valyo8

Now I learnt what prestare => prestazione means. On the entrance of the small town of Preganziol, under the plate with this name there is another one with the text: "Comune di Preganziol. Divieto di contrattare PRESTAZIONI sessuali su tutto il teritorio comunale" :)


CaG4

Everything was going ok and then this, i am devastated. I'm staying in today.


JohnBrooks637100

As in IVF treatment?


Christiane285580

Lend? I don't want the eggs back...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.