"The baby wants to go to his mom."

Translation:Spädbarnet vill till sin mamma.

February 14, 2015

10 Comments


cynyork

Is the verb just understood here? Or is vill a verb on its own and not only a helping verb?

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

Very late answer to this question, but in Swedish, we very often say vill + direction or goal, to indicate that we want to get somewhere without specifying how we'll get there.
Jag vill hem 'I want to go home'
Most likely a verb of motion is understood.

November 24, 2016

CXCondit

Don't really grasp why "åka" is inappropriate here. Certain verbs can be omitted, but the pattern escapes me.

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote a long explanation about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5884363

February 15, 2015

Bittercress

Why not "bebisen vill till sin mamma"? I understand "komma" works, but feels more like "come", rather than "go", to me.

March 2, 2017

devalanteriel

In Swedish, would mean "walk", which seems unlikely since it's a baby. Rather, the phrase is about where the baby ends up, and komma can be used for that in similar contexts.

March 2, 2017

laureyy_

Why is it 'sin' here and not 'sitt'?

November 16, 2016

Arnauti

It's because mamma is an en word.

November 24, 2016

MatthewYung

Is 'vill' more appropriate here than 'vill ha' because it's not a living object, so to speak?

November 24, 2016

Arnauti

vill when you want to verb and vill ha when you want a noun.
More info in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

November 24, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.