"Welcome to my country!"

Translation:Välkommen till mitt land!

February 14, 2015

7 Comments


Kian089

Why mitt ??

February 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

King Leopold II of Belgium quote, maybe :)? (Congo was his own country, right?)

Seriously, if you wonder why it is "mitt" and not "min", it's because "land" is an ett-word:
ett land - mitt land
en stad - min stad
flera sjöar - mina sjöar

February 14, 2015

abdulaziz.91

tack

March 25, 2016

HeatherHig3

Congo was claimed by Belgium. That is correct.

June 17, 2016

GaryAxelson

Please discuss when to use välkommen, välkommet or välkomna. They appear to have adjective-like endings for en, et or plural, but here the only noun is land and it hooks up with mitt, not welcome. I had typed "välkommet till mitt land" because of land being an et word. The program generously let me slide by, assuming it was a typo on my part. But I see that välkommen was needed.

April 24, 2018

Savi548959

I can see why you made the mistake, and it's a very good question. Maybe I can help you with some examples. "Välkommen till min fest" - welcome to my party "Välkomna alla deltagare" - welcome all the participants "Det är ett välkommet ljud" - it is a welcome sound "Du är så välkommen" - you are so welcome "Hej, Anna och Karin! Välkomna!" - Hello, Anna and Karin! Welcome!

May 1, 2018

CalliHumit

Extremely helpful, thank you!!!

May 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.