1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Welcome to my country!"

"Welcome to my country!"

Translation:Välkommen till mitt land!

February 14, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Congo was claimed by Belgium. That is correct.


GaryAxelson

    Please discuss when to use välkommen, välkommet or välkomna. They appear to have adjective-like endings for en, et or plural, but here the only noun is land and it hooks up with mitt, not welcome. I had typed "välkommet till mitt land" because of land being an et word. The program generously let me slide by, assuming it was a typo on my part. But I see that välkommen was needed.


Savi548959

    I can see why you made the mistake, and it's a very good question. Maybe I can help you with some examples. "Välkommen till min fest" - welcome to my party "Välkomna alla deltagare" - welcome all the participants "Det är ett välkommet ljud" - it is a welcome sound "Du är så välkommen" - you are so welcome "Hej, Anna och Karin! Välkomna!" - Hello, Anna and Karin! Welcome!


Callia.h

    Extremely helpful, thank you!!!


HelenCarlsson

    King Leopold II of Belgium quote, maybe :)? (Congo was his own country, right?)

    Seriously, if you wonder why it is "mitt" and not "min", it's because "land" is an ett-word:
    ett land - mitt land
    en stad - min stad
    flera sjöar - mina sjöar

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.