Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heet jij Roos?"

Translation:Are you called Roos?

3 years ago

19 Comments


dgapitts

What is wrong with "Are you Roos?" this is equivalent to "Are you named Roos?", just slightly less formal?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Heten =/= zijn, it might work in English, however Duolingo wants you to learn correct Dutch, so they force you to use is called/named

2 years ago

clogva1
clogva1

For semantics, yes, they want to be certain that you understand that it relates to a name, but for actual comprehension, both would be correct.

2 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

I believe in earlier lessons we're introduced to 'heten' as well, it's just in this one they're very particular.

2 years ago

aspalas

Shoot. I thought it was "did you call Roos?"

3 years ago

EhsanZabihi

So did I!

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that'd be "Heb jij roos gebeld?"

2 years ago

Nosepicker3

What is the difference between "Heet jij Roos?" and "Is jouw naam Roos?" Is one more proper?

And another question... is it "Mijn naam is Roos?" or "Ik heet Roos?"

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

All are fine. :)

  • Heet jij Roos? - Are you called Roos? (or Rose)
  • Is jouw naam Roos? - Is your name Roos/Rose?
3 years ago

Nosepicker3

Okay thanks, I guess it's a cultural difference as in English we would never say "I am called ..." just "My name is..."

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

It doesn't really mean "I am called". There's just no other way to translate it into English. The verb "heten" means "to have a (certain) name". A heet B = A's name is B / A has the name B / A is called B.

3 years ago

Jaime680887

I know DL accepted Roos or Rose, but is it really standard to translate names? If someone showed you how their name was spelled, you wouldn't change it, would you?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No typically not, but just in case someone is tempted to translate the name, since there is a similar name in English and Dutch, both are accepted.

2 years ago

salems24

I put you called rose?

I feel like this should be correct

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

This would be incorrect, unfortunately.

Your sentence means:
1. Jij hebt Roos gebeld?
2. Jij hebt Roos geroepen?

Explanation:
While in English 'to call' can refer to calling someone by phone or by a name, f.i., in Dutch there are at least three different verbs that count as translations for 'to call':

Heten:

literally: to be named.
"My name is Roos" = "Ik heet Roos" (alternative: "Mijn naam is Roos")
"They are called Jansen." = "Zij heten Jansen" (alternative: "Hun naam is Jansen"

Opbellen/Bellen

literally to call (up)/call on the phone
"I called this number." = "Ik belde naar dit nummer."
"She called and invited me." = "Zij belde (mij/me) en nodigde (mij/me) uit."

Roepen:

Means: to call for/to shout aloud for someone
"Ik roep je." = "I am calling for you."
"Waarom roepen jullie mij?" = "Why are you calling (for) me?"

2 years ago

gtyler226

"Do you call yourself Roos?" should also be equivalent. Albeit more formal in English, aren't "ik heet" and "Ich heisse" the Germanic equivalents to "I call myself"?

2 years ago

Atcovi

What would be "You called Rose"? be in dutch?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

If you meant "called" as in "Did you phone Rose?" then it'd be "Heb jij Roos gebeld?" "Have you called Roos" or "Bel je Roos?" "Do you call Roos/Are you calling Roos?"

2 years ago

RaffeJay

Actually, yes :)

1 year ago