Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hebben eten en water nodig!"

Translation:We need food and water!

3 years ago

37 Comments


katherine.825702

Why do we need to put "hebben" in this sentence? Should it be only " Wij eten en water nodig?"

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, the verb is "nodig hebben" (literally: to have need of). On its own, "nodig" is not a verb but an adjective. You cannot use it like that.

3 years ago

RAMlz
RAMlz

So it is like separable verbs in German ?

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Yes, it is

1 year ago

katherine.825702

Oh ok, i get it. Danke Simius! :)

3 years ago

salems24

how would you say 'we have food and need water'?

3 years ago

TBreezy905
TBreezy905

Misschien "wij hebben eten en we hebben water nodig"? Ik weet niet, sorry!

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

I do know, and I can tell you that that is correct! :)

2 years ago

Nosepicker3

Literally, I am reading: "We need food and water need!"

If hebben and nodig are paired in a sentence, does that change the meaning of "hebben" from "To have" into "to need?"

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes. We don't have a verb for 'to need'. The literal (not word-for-word) translation would be 'We have need of food and water'. :)

3 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

So it's similar to french with "avoir besoin".. but in dutch only that structure is correct? Or it could also be "wij hebben nordig eten" or something like that?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, only this structure is correct. :)

2 years ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

Oh God, get supplies. Wij hebben eten en water nodig! Aliens attack!

3 years ago

LizThorp

I read this as we have food and need water >:(

3 years ago

Volchosaur

I can never tell if the woman is saying "We" or "Wij". She's not good at emphasis and it marks me down every time I get these two mixed up. Any advise?

3 years ago

TBreezy905
TBreezy905

Use the turtle button. If it's not available on your device, you might have to settle for studying on a desktop/laptop because she enunciates when you slow down the audio.

3 years ago

ebot75
ebot75

Wel, Ik heb de neushoorn nodig!

2 years ago

GeorgesRoux
GeorgesRoux

This reminds me of " avoir besoin de" in French

2 years ago

AndreGardner21

So, it is a "separable verb" hebben-nodig?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I am not too sure if it counts as a separable verb, as that would mean that the full verb would be nodighebben. However, if you want to say "to need" you need both hebben and nodig.

3 years ago

Dr.Jess1

Why is "we need to have food and water" incorrect? I couldn't see the answer below.

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

I wouldn't say it is wrong, it's just that 'to have' is unnecessary, because it is already implied in the English version of the sentence. It can not be left out if the Dutch sentence was "We moeten eten en water hebben."

2 years ago

Dr.Jess1

Ok, thank you! May I ask why in your example the hebben is at the end of the sentence and in the original (Duolingo) question it was in the beginning? This is a general sticking point for me in learning Dutch. Any help is very much appreciated.

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Yes you may ask! I think I should explain that the two sentences are constructed differently: "moeten hebben" (must have) = [auxiliary verb] + [main verb]; "nodig hebben" (need) = [verb]. For some reason, if there's a direct object, "nodig hebben" is inverted into "...hebben [DO] nodig...", unless(!) it's part of a subordinate clause, e.g. "Ik denk dat we eten en water nodig hebben." (I think we need food and water.) Does that make it clear? :)

2 years ago

Dr.Jess1

Thank you so much! That makes it much more clear...

2 years ago

Cameron585

So why is it "We are in need of food and water" instead of "We have need of food and water"?

2 years ago

AllieG1

You cannot think of the literal translation between the two languages. 'Nodig hebben' is a verb phrase that means 'needs'. The more accurate translation would just be 'We need food and water'. To say 'We have need of' or 'We are in need of', you would have to say 'Wij hebben nood aan'. 'Nood aan' means 'are in need of', it shows more urgency.

2 years ago

MissAddventure

We have A need for food and water should be correct, right? It's essentially the same as we have THE need for food and water - I personally believe it to sound more correct. Opinions?

2 years ago

AllieG1

No, it is not considered correct. I posted this a few days ago as an explanation: 'Nodig hebben' is a verb phrase that means 'needs'. The accurate translation would just be 'We need food and water'. To say 'We have need of' or 'We are in need of', you would have to say 'Wij hebben nood aan'. 'Nood aan' means 'are in need of', it shows more urgency.

Saying 'We have a need for' is the same as saying 'We have need of' or 'We are in need of', so 'Wij hebben nood aan'. There is no word-for-word Dutch to English translation for those variations as they all mean the same thing in Dutch.

2 years ago

Priyanka987760

Why is "we" correct and "wij" wrong?

1 year ago

Quentin-Sullivan

Can "nodig" be placed anywhere else in the statement? For example, "We hebben eten en nodig water." From how I understand it, "nodig" is an adjective, which in my eyes suggests that it can be placed in front of the noun. If not, please let me know.

1 year ago

AllieG1

Nodig is not acting as an adjective, but is part of the verb phrase "hebben nodig" which means "need". It cannot be placed anywhere else in the sentence, as far as I know. I am not a native speaker.

1 year ago

InfamousDiaz

Can we just say "wij nodig eten en water" like in duits "wir brauchen eßen und waßer"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, because it is nodig hebben.

  • Ik heb nodig
  • Wij hebben nodig
1 year ago

Turtlerider
Turtlerider

Another similarity with German: "Wir haben Essen und Trinken nötig". It's not super common to say it this way but it's definitely correct.

1 year ago

Dietmar853043

Can't one use Wij instead of we?

1 year ago

Rima946984

Why "we need water and food" is wrong??? I just switched the places of food and water

1 week ago