"Ich werde mir das ganz genau anschauen."

Translation:I will look at that very closely.

August 14, 2013

22 Comments


biscuitbarrel

Why is it that normally for first-person reflexive verbs "mich" is used (e.g. ich freue mich darauf, ich gestelle mich Fragen) whereas in this case "mir" is used? Thanks! :)

July 24, 2014

Shchekotiki

From the lesson notes: "If the verb already has a direct (accusative) object, the reflexive pronoun will be in the dative case."

June 2, 2019

aileigc

Is ganz translated here? Could it be "I will examine all this carefullly"?

March 3, 2014

ThomasGonz1

I also translated as carefully, which I think should be acceptable.

June 13, 2014

Julika

The original German sentence does not imply "examination of the details" in my opinion. If it had been "Ich werde mir die [Einzelheiten/Details] [ganz/] [genau/] anschauen", yes. In general, if a source sentence contains a verb only and no noun, the best translation would be using those as well.

August 14, 2013

cephalium

Thanks for your assessment. Misinterpretation of 'das' as a definite article (of a neutral gender phrase) rather than as the effective noun (followed by an adverbial phrase) was my problem. This has happened before!

August 14, 2013

MorenoAlejandro

why "Ich werde mir......."??, shouldn't it be "Ich werde mich......."?

December 11, 2014

UndeadAriel

What are the differences between "sich anschauen," "anschauen," and "schauen"?

November 3, 2013

Julika

"sich anschauen" is a reflexiv verb, and a compound verb. E.g. "ich schaue mich an" = I look at myself, or "sie schaut sich an" = she looks at herself.

"anschauen" is a compound verb, meaning that it was compounded and gets sometimes separated when it is conjugated. E.g. "Ich schaue ihn an" = I look at him, or "Ich habe ihn angeschaut" = I looked at him.

"schauen" is a verb that describes a more general form of looking (not looking AT something). E.g. "Ich schaue Fernsehen" = I watch TV.

November 4, 2013

Dan_ri

Can you explain how 'anschauen' then works with the dative, like in the example?

February 26, 2014

KayP1603

It is "anschauen" because the verb "werde" is included to indicate the future tense. If it would be present tense the sentence would become: "Ich schaue mir das an"

April 14, 2014

R0dluvan

What's wrong with "I will have a really close look at that"?

April 16, 2014

jgalestep

was "check" not allowed earlier in the exercise? why not this time?

July 31, 2016

DavidMeyer427521

What is wrong with "I will watch that very closely"? The verb "watch" is given as an alternative but is rejected in the translation.

April 27, 2018

tale154809

I answered the same way and reported it

May 17, 2018

FatAlan

Nobody has actually addressed the most common question here. That is, why does this construction take the dative? Why 'mir' and not 'mich'?

March 22, 2019

cephalium

"I will examine all the details" was turned own. Any ideas?

August 14, 2013

Julika

I'd say that "all the details" is not really implied here. "das" is the pronoun for what is being examined.

November 4, 2013

Choodafoo

How would one change the meaning of the sentence from "I will look at that very closely" to "I will look at precisely that," since I thought it was the latter when I answered.

February 19, 2015

rwhitlock

Why is "mir" used when "Ich" identifies who is doing the looking?

January 20, 2018

paulojr_mam

I find it weird too, but that's reflexive. I wonder if there's any way to do this sentence without reflexive.

February 1, 2018

doktorinkatze

hmm...not the only correct response

February 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.