1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde mir das ganz genau…

"Ich werde mir das ganz genau anschauen."

Translation:I will look at that very closely.

August 14, 2013

23 Comments


biscuitbarrel

Why is it that normally for first-person reflexive verbs "mich" is used (e.g. ich freue mich darauf, ich gestelle mich Fragen) whereas in this case "mir" is used? Thanks! :)


Shchekotiki

From the lesson notes: "If the verb already has a direct (accusative) object, the reflexive pronoun will be in the dative case."


aileigc

Is ganz translated here? Could it be "I will examine all this carefullly"?


ThomasGonz1

I also translated as carefully, which I think should be acceptable.


Julika

The original German sentence does not imply "examination of the details" in my opinion. If it had been "Ich werde mir die [Einzelheiten/Details] [ganz/] [genau/] anschauen", yes. In general, if a source sentence contains a verb only and no noun, the best translation would be using those as well.


cephalium

Thanks for your assessment. Misinterpretation of 'das' as a definite article (of a neutral gender phrase) rather than as the effective noun (followed by an adverbial phrase) was my problem. This has happened before!


MorenoAlejandro

why "Ich werde mir......."??, shouldn't it be "Ich werde mich......."?


UndeadAriel

What are the differences between "sich anschauen," "anschauen," and "schauen"?


Julika

"sich anschauen" is a reflexiv verb, and a compound verb. E.g. "ich schaue mich an" = I look at myself, or "sie schaut sich an" = she looks at herself.

"anschauen" is a compound verb, meaning that it was compounded and gets sometimes separated when it is conjugated. E.g. "Ich schaue ihn an" = I look at him, or "Ich habe ihn angeschaut" = I looked at him.

"schauen" is a verb that describes a more general form of looking (not looking AT something). E.g. "Ich schaue Fernsehen" = I watch TV.


Dan_ri

Can you explain how 'anschauen' then works with the dative, like in the example?


KayP1603

It is "anschauen" because the verb "werde" is included to indicate the future tense. If it would be present tense the sentence would become: "Ich schaue mir das an"


R0dluvan

What's wrong with "I will have a really close look at that"?


jgalestep

was "check" not allowed earlier in the exercise? why not this time?


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "I will watch that very closely"? The verb "watch" is given as an alternative but is rejected in the translation.


tale154809

    I answered the same way and reported it


FatAlan

    Nobody has actually addressed the most common question here. That is, why does this construction take the dative? Why 'mir' and not 'mich'?


cephalium

    "I will examine all the details" was turned own. Any ideas?


Julika

    I'd say that "all the details" is not really implied here. "das" is the pronoun for what is being examined.


Choodafoo

    How would one change the meaning of the sentence from "I will look at that very closely" to "I will look at precisely that," since I thought it was the latter when I answered.


rwhitlock

    Why is "mir" used when "Ich" identifies who is doing the looking?


paulojr_mam

    I find it weird too, but that's reflexive. I wonder if there's any way to do this sentence without reflexive.


doktorinkatze

    hmm...not the only correct response


RobertHJMa

    'I will look at that very closely me'. . . . . ?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.